Legislación
[…] Federal Water Pollution Control Act and to the extent allowable

by law, allocate funds to those agricultural enterprises located

at sites that the Management Conference determines to be priority

sites, on the basis of a concern for ensuring implementation of

nonpoint source pollution controls throughout the Lake Champlain

basin.

"(b) Cooperation of the United States Geological Survey of the

Department of the Interior. - For the purpose of enhancing and

expanding basic data collection and monitoring in operation in the

Lake Champlain basin, as defined under section 120 of the Federal

Water Pollution Control Act [33 U.S.C. 1270], the Secretary of the

Interior, acting through the heads of water resources divisions of

the New York and New England districts of the United States

Geological Survey, shall -

"(1) in cooperation with appropriate universities and private

research institutions, and the appropriate officials of the

appropriate departments and agencies of the States of New York

and Vermont, develop an integrated geographic information system

of the Lake Champlain basin;

"(2) convert all partial recording sites in the Lake Champlain

basin to continuous monitoring stations with full gauging

capabilities and status; and

"(3) establish such additional continuous monitoring station

sites in the Lake Champlain basin as are necessary to carry out