Legislación
[…] -MISC1-
AMENDMENTS
1999 - Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 106-65 substituted "October 17,
1998" for "the date of the enactment of this subsection".
1998 - Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 105-261 amended heading and text of
subsec. (b) generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows:
"Activities supported under this section may include only those
activities that are carried out by the Army National Guard in the
performance of responsibilities of the Secretary of the Army under
paragraphs (6), (10), and (11) of section 3013(b) of title 10."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1998 AMENDMENT
Pub. L. 105-261, div. A, title III, Sec. 375(b), Oct. 17, 1998,
112 Stat. 1993, provided that: "Subsection (b)(1)(B) of section 113
of title 32, United States Code (as added by subsection (a) of this
section), does not apply to -
"(1) financial assistance provided under that section before
October 1, 1998; or
"(2) financial assistance for an activity that, before May 9,
1998, the Secretary of the Army identified in writing as being
under consideration for supporting with financial assistance
under that section."
-End-
-CITE-
32 USC Sec. 114 01/06/03
-EXPCITE-
TITLE 32 - NATIONAL GUARD