Legislación
[…] Officers and Employees. Said act of Sept. 7, 1916, was known as the
"Federal Employees' Compensation Act" and had been classified to
section 751 et seq. of former Title 5.
As originally enacted, subsec. (e) contained the phrase ",
together with the District Court for the Territory of Alaska,"
following "the United States district courts". The phrase has been
deleted as superfluous in view of Pub. L. 85-508, July 7, 1958, 72
Stat. 339 (set out as a note preceding section 21 of Title 48,
Territories and Insular Possessions) which admitted Alaska into the
union and enacted section 81A of Title 28, Judiciary and Judicial
Procedure, constituting Alaska as one judicial district and in view
of section 132 of Title 28 which provides that: "There shall be in
each judicial district a district court which shall be a court of
record known as the United States District Court for the district."
-MISC1-