Legislación
[…] United States Army, who shall submit his conclusions thereon as in
other cases: Provided, That in no case shall the board, in its
report thus called for by committee resolution, extend the scope of
the project contemplated in the original report upon which its
examination and review has been requested, or in the provision of
law authorizing the original examination or survey.
-SOURCE-
(Mar. 4, 1913, ch. 144, Sec. 4, 37 Stat. 826; Pub. L. 103-437, Sec.
12(b), Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4590.)
-COD-
CODIFICATION
Section is from part of section 4 of act Mar. 4, 1913, popularly
known as the "Rivers and Harbors Act of 1913". The last proviso of
said section 4 is set out in section 541 of this title.
-MISC1-
AMENDMENTS
1994 - Pub. L. 103-437 substituted "Committee on Environment and
Public Works of the Senate or the Committee on Public Works and
Transportation of the House of Representatives" for "Committee on
Commerce of the Senate or the Committee on Rivers and Harbors of
the House of Representatives".
-CHANGE-
CHANGE OF NAME
Committee on Public Works and Transportation of House of
Representatives treated as referring to Committee on Transportation