Legislación
[…] -SOURCE-
(June 13, 1902, ch. 1079, Sec. 3, 32 Stat. 372; Mar. 4, 1913, ch.
144, Sec. 4, 37 Stat. 827; Feb. 10, 1932, ch. 26, 47 Stat. 42; Pub.
L. 103-437, Sec. 12(a), Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4590.)
-COD-
CODIFICATION
The original text of section 3 of act June 13, 1902, provided for
"a board of five engineer officers, whose duties shall be fixed by
the Chief of Engineers." The last proviso of act Mar. 4, 1913,
provided "that said board shall consist of seven members, a
majority of whom shall be of rank not less than lieutenant
colonel."
Other parts of section 4 of act Mar. 4, 1913, are set out in
section 542 of this title.
-MISC1-
AMENDMENTS
1994 - Pub. L. 103-437 substituted "Committee on Public Works and
Transportation of the House of Representatives, or the Committee on
Environment and Public Works of the Senate" for "Committee on
Rivers and Harbors of the House of Representatives, or the
Committee on Commerce of the Senate".
1932 - Act Feb. 10, 1932, inserted sentence defining "commerce".
-CHANGE-
CHANGE OF NAME
Committee on Public Works and Transportation of House of