Legislación
[…] Pub. L. 104-208, Sec. 101(f) [title V, Sec. 529(d)(1)], reenacted
heading without change and amended text generally. Prior to
amendment, text read as follows: "No individual shall be appointed
to serve as a member of the Advisory Committee for a term in excess
of 5 years."
Subsec. (a)(7). Pub. L. 104-208, Sec. 101(f) [title V, Sec.
529(d)(2)], added par. (7).
STAGGERED TERMS FOR MEMBERS OF CITIZENS COMMEMORATIVE COIN ADVISORY
COMMITTEE
Section 303(b) of Pub. L. 104-329 provided that: "Of the members
appointed to the Citizens Commemorative Coin Advisory Committee
under clause (i) or (iii) of section 5135(a)(3)(A) of title 31,
United States Code, who are serving on the Advisory Committee as of
the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 20, 1996] -
"(1) 1 member appointed under clause (i) and 1 member appointed
under clause (iii), as designated by the Secretary, shall be
deemed to have been appointed to a term which ends on December
31, 1997;
"(2) 1 member appointed under clause (i) and 1 member appointed
under clause (iii), as designated by the Secretary, shall be
deemed to have been appointed to a term which ends on December
31, 1998; and
"(3) 1 member appointed under clause (i) and 1 member appointed