Legislación
[…] coin program that encourages young people and their families to
collect memorable tokens of all of the States for the face value
of the coins."
DOLLAR COINS
Pub. L. 105-124, Sec. 4(e), (f), Dec. 1, 1997, 111 Stat. 2536,
2537, provided that:
"(e) Production of New Dollar Coins. -
"(1) In general. - Upon the depletion of the Government's
supply (as of the date of enactment of this Act [Dec. 1, 1997])
of $1 coins bearing the likeness of Susan B. Anthony, the
Secretary of the Treasury shall place into circulation $1 coins
that comply with the requirements of subsections (b) and (d)(1)
of section 5112 of title 31, United States Code, as amended by
this section.
"(2) Authority of secretary to continue production. - If the
supply of $1 coins bearing the likeness of Susan B. Anthony is
depleted before production has begun of $1 coins which bear a
design which complies with the requirements of subsections (b)
and (d)(1) of section 5112 of title 31, United States Code, as
amended by this section, the Secretary of the Treasury may
continue to mint and issue $1 coins bearing the likeness of Susan
B. Anthony in accordance with that section 5112 (as in effect on
the day before the date of enactment of this Act) until such time
as production begins.
"(3) Numismatic sets. - The Secretary may include such $1 coins
in any numismatic set produced by the United States Mint before
the date on which the $1 coins authorized by this section are
placed in circulation.
"(f) Marketing Program. -