Legislación
[…] the agency. A report under this subsection shall be prepared in
accordance with generally accepted government auditing standards."
1990 - Subsecs. (e) to (h). Pub. L. 101-576 added subsecs. (e) to
(h).
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1996 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 104-208 effective for fiscal year ending
Sept. 30, 1997, see section 101(f) [title VIII, Sec. 807] of Pub.
L. 104-208, set out in a Federal Financial Management Improvement
note under section 3512 of this title.
AUDITS AND REPORTS OF AGENCY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
Pub. L. 105-206, title I, Sec. 1103(d), July 22, 1998, 112 Stat.
709, provided that: "Subject to section 3521(g) of title 31, United
States Code -
"(1) the Inspector General of the Department of the Treasury
shall, subject to paragraph (2) -
"(A) audit each financial statement in accordance with
section 3521(e) of such title; and
"(B) prepare and submit each report required under section
3521(f) of such title; and
"(2) the Treasury Inspector General for Tax Administration
shall -
"(A) audit that portion of each financial statement referred
to under paragraph (1)(A) that relates to custodial and
administrative accounts of the Internal Revenue Service; and
"(B) prepare that portion of each report referred to under
paragraph (1)(B) that relates to custodial and administrative
accounts of the Internal Revenue Service."
WAIVER OF REQUIREMENTS
Section 304(b) of Pub. L. 101-576 provided that: "The Director of