Legislación
[…] more than 90 days after Oct. 17, 1988, see section 14(a) of Pub. L.
100-496, set out as a note under section 3902 of this title.
IMPLEMENTATION THROUGH FEDERAL ACQUISITION REGULATION
Section 11 of Pub. L. 100-496 provided that:
"(a) The Federal Acquisition Regulation shall be modified to
provide appropriate solicitation provisions and contract clauses
that implement chapter 39 of title 31, United States Code, as
amended by this Act [see Short Title of 1988 Amendment note set out
under section 3901 of this title], and the regulations prescribed
under section 3903 of such title (as amended).
"(b) The solicitation provisions and contract clauses required by
subsection (a) of this section shall include (but not be limited
to) the following matters:
"(1) Authority for a contracting officer to specify for a
contract or class of contracts a specific payment period, which -
"(A) in the case of payments for commercial items or
services, is similar to the payment period or periods permitted
in prevailing private industry contracting practices;
"(B) in the case of payments for noncommercial items and
services, does not exceed 30 days unless the circumstances of