Legislación
[…] Congress a settlement under this section for payment out of an
appropriation that may be made to pay the settlement. The".
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1989 AMENDMENT
Section 2 of Pub. L. 101-203 provided that: "The amendments made
by section 1 [amending this section] shall apply to -
"(1) any claim arising on or after the date of the enactment of
this Act [Dec. 7, 1989],
"(2) any claim pending on such date, and
"(3) any claim arising before such date which has not been
settled if the time for presenting the claim to the Attorney
General under the last sentence of section 3724(a) of title 31,
United States Code, has not expired."
SETTLEMENT OF CLAIMS FOR DAMAGE TO OR LOSS OF PRIVATELY OWNED
PROPERTY
Pub. L. 106-185, Sec. 3(b), Apr. 25, 2000, 114 Stat. 211,
provided that:
"(1) In general. - With respect to a claim that cannot be settled
under chapter 171 of title 28, United States Code, the Attorney
General may settle, for not more than $50,000 in any case, a claim
for damage to, or loss of, privately owned property caused by an
investigative or law enforcement officer (as defined in section
2680(h) of title 28, United States Code) who is employed by the
Department of Justice acting within the scope of his or her
employment.
"(2) Limitations. - The Attorney General may not pay a claim
under paragraph (1) that -
"(A) is presented to the Attorney General more than 1 year
after it accrues; or
"(B) is presented by an officer or employee of the Federal