Legislación
[…] "(7) To rely on the experience and expertise of private sector
professionals to provide debt collection services to Federal
agencies."
UNITED STATES SENATE AS LEGISLATIVE AGENCY; REGULATIONS PROMULGATED
BY SECRETARY OF SENATE
Pub. L. 101-163, title I, Sec. 11, Nov. 21, 1989, 103 Stat. 1046,
provided that:
"(a) For purposes of subchapters I and II of chapter 37 of title
31, United States Code (relating to claims of or against the United
States Government), the United States Senate shall be considered to
be a legislative agency (as defined in section 3701(a)(4) of such
title), and the Secretary of the Senate shall be deemed to be the
head of such legislative agency.
"(b) Regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Senate
pursuant to section 3716 of title 31, United States Code, shall not
become effective until they are approved by the Senate Committee on
Rules and Administration."
-SECREF-
SECTION REFERRED TO IN OTHER SECTIONS
This section is referred to in title 26 section 6050P.
-FOOTNOTE-
(!1) So in original. The semicolon probably should be a comma.
-End-
-CITE-
31 USC Sec. 3702 01/06/03
-EXPCITE-
TITLE 31 - MONEY AND FINANCE
SUBTITLE III - FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT