Legislación
[…] after date on which final regulations took effect. Final
regulations were published in the Federal Register Sept. 26, 1995,
effective Oct. 1, 1995. See 60 F.R. 49720.
ACQUISITION OF GOODS, SERVICES, OR SPACE BY SECRETARY OF SENATE AND
SERGEANT AT ARMS AND DOORKEEPER OF SENATE
Pub. L. 101-163, title I, Sec. 8, Nov. 21, 1989, 103 Stat. 1046,
provided that:
"(1) The Secretary of the Senate and the Sergeant at Arms and
Doorkeeper of the Senate are authorized to acquire goods, services,
or space from government agencies and units by agreement under the
provisions of the Economy Act, 31 U.S.C. 1535, and to make advance
payments in conjunction therewith, if required by the providing
agency or establishment.
"(2) No advance payment may be made under paragraph (1) unless
specifically provided for in the agreement. No agreement providing
for advance payment may be entered into unless it contains a
provision requiring the refund of any unobligated balance of the
advance.
"(3) No agreement may be entered into under paragraph (1) without
the approval of the Senate Committee on Rules and Administration
and the Senate Committee on Appropriations."
-SECREF-
SECTION REFERRED TO IN OTHER SECTIONS
This section is referred to in section 1536 of this title; title