Legislación
[…] Amendment by Pub. L. 101-510 applicable to any appropriation
account the obligated balance of which, on Nov. 5, 1990, has not
been transferred under subsec. (a)(1) of this section, as in effect
Nov. 4, 1990, with transitional provisions, see section 1405(b) of
Pub. L. 101-510, set out as a note under section 1551 of this
title.
AUDIT OF OBLIGATED BALANCES OF DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE
Section 1406 of Pub. L. 101-510 provided that:
"(a) Audit Requirement. - The Secretary of Defense shall provide
for an audit of each account of the Department of Defense
established under paragraph (1) of section 1552(a) of title 31,
United States Code, as in effect on the day before the date of the
enactment of this Act [Nov. 5, 1990]. The audit shall, with respect
to each such account, identify -
"(1) the balance in the account;
"(2) the amount of such balance that is considered by the
Secretary (as of the time of the audit) to represent amounts
required for valid obligations (as supported by documentary
evidence as required by section 1501 of title 31) and the amount
of such balance that is considered by the Secretary (as of the
time of the audit) to represent amounts for obligations that are
considered no longer valid;
"(3) the sources of amounts in the account, shown by fiscal
year and by amount for each fiscal year; and
"(4) such other matters as the Secretary considers appropriate.
"(b) Deobligation of Obligations No Longer Valid. - Any obligated
amounts in accounts of the Department of Defense established under
paragraph (1) of section 1552(a) of title 31, United States Code,
that are determined pursuant to the audit under subsection (a) to
represent amounts for obligations that are no longer valid shall be
deobligated and canceled.
"(c) Report on Audit. - Not later than December 31, 1991, the
Secretary of Defense shall submit to Congress a report containing
the results of the audit conducted pursuant to subsection (a). The
report shall set forth -
"(1) the information required to be identified pursuant to
subsection (a); and
"(2) for each appropriation account (A) the average length of
time funds have been obligated, (B) the average size of the
obligation, and (iii)[(C)] the object classification of the