Legislación
[…] and that section would cease to be effective one year after date on
which final regulations took effect. Final regulations were
published in the Federal Register Sept. 26, 1995, effective Oct. 1,
1995. See 60 F.R. 49720.
DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE PURCHASES THROUGH OTHER AGENCIES
Pub. L. 105-261, div. A, title VIII, Sec. 814, Oct. 17, 1998, 112
Stat. 2087, provided that:
"(a) Extension of Regulations. - Not later than 90 days after the
date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 17, 1998], the Secretary of
Defense shall revise the regulations issued pursuant to section 844
of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1994
(Public Law 103-160; 107 Stat. 1720; 31 U.S.C. 1535 note) to -
"(1) cover any purchase described in subsection (b) that is
greater than the micro-purchase threshold; and
"(2) provide for a streamlined method of compliance for any
such purchase that is not greater than the simplified acquisition
threshold.
"(b) Description of Purchases. - A purchase referred to in
subsection (a) is a purchase of goods or services for one agency of
the Department of Defense by any other agency under a task or
delivery order contract entered into by the other agency under