Legislación
[…] functions now performed by the Bureau of the Budget, drawing
together agency reactions on all proposed legislation, and helping
develop legislation to carry out the President's program. It also
will continue the Bureau's work of improving and coordinating
Federal statistical services.
SIGNIFICANCE OF THE CHANGES
The people deserve a more responsive and more effective
Government. The times require it. These changes will help provide
it.
Each reorganization included in the plan which accompanies this
message is necessary to accomplish one or more of the purposes set
forth in Section 901(a) of Title 5 of the United States Code. In
particular, the plan is responsive to Section 901(a)(1), "to
promote the better execution of the laws, the more effective
management of the Executive Branch and of its agencies and
functions, and the expeditious administration of the public
business;" and Section 901(a)(3), "to increase the efficiency of
the operations of the Government to the fullest extent
practicable."
The reorganizations provided for in this plan make necessary the
appointment and compensation of new officers, as specified in
Section 102(c) of the plan. The rates of compensation fixed for
these officers are comparable to those fixed for other officers in