Legislación
[…] L. 100-203, title V, Sec. 5113, 101 Stat. 1330-263, provided that:
"This Act [enacting this chapter] may be cited as the 'Mineral
Leasing Act'."
This chapter is also popularly known as the "Mineral Leasing Act
of 1920" and the "Mineral Lands Leasing Act".
SAVINGS PROVISION
Provisions of Federal Land Policy and Management Act of 1976,
Pub. L. 94-579, Oct. 21, 1976, 90 Stat. 2743, not to be construed
as permitting any person to place, or allow to be placed, spent oil
shale, etc., on any Federal land other than land leased for the
recovery of shale oil under the act of Feb. 25, 1920, section 181
et seq. of this title, see section 701(d) of Pub. L. 94-579, set
out as a note under section 1701 of Title 43, Public Lands.
Section 15 of act Aug. 8, 1946, provided: "No repeal or amendment
made by this Act [enacting sections 187a, 187b, 226c-226e, and
236b, amending this section and sections 184, 188, 193, 209, 225,
226, and 285, and repealing sections 223a, 226a, and 226b of this
title] shall affect any right acquired under the law as it existed
prior to such repeal or amendment, and such right shall be governed
by the law in effect at the time of its acquisition; but any person
holding a lease on the effective date of this Act [Aug. 8, 1946]
may, by filing a statement to that effect, elect to have his lease
governed by the applicable provisions of this Act instead of by the
law in effect prior thereto."
CONSTRUCTION AND APPLICABILITY OF 1981 AMENDMENTS
Section 1(10), (11) of Pub. L. 97-78 provided that:
"(10) Nothing in this Act [see Short Title of 1981 Amendment note
above] shall affect the taxable status of production from tar sand