Legislación
[…] coal.
-SOURCE-
(Mar. 3, 1909, ch. 270, 35 Stat. 844.)
-MISC1-
PROTECTION OF SANCTITY OF CONTRACTS AND LEASES OF SURFACE PATENT
HOLDERS WITH RESPECT TO COALBED METHANE GAS
Pub. L. 105-367, Sec. 1, Nov. 10, 1998, 112 Stat. 3313, provided
that:
"(a) In General. - Subject to subsection (b), the United States
shall recognize as not infringing upon any ownership rights of the
United States to coalbed methane any -
"(1) contract or lease covering any land that was conveyed by
the United States under the Act entitled 'An Act for the
protection of surface rights of entrymen', approved March 3, 1909
(30 U.S.C. 81), or the Act entitled 'An Act to provide for
agricultural entries on coal lands', approved June 22, 1910 (30
U.S.C. 83 et seq.), that was -
"(A) entered into by a person who has title to said land
derived under said Acts, and
"(B) that conveys rights to explore for, extract, and sell
coalbed methane from said land; or
"(2) coalbed methane production from the lands described in
subsection (a)(1) by a person who has title to said land and who,
on or before the date of enactment of this Act [Nov. 10, 1998],
has filed an application with the State oil and gas regulating