Legislación
[…] the acquisition by purchase or lease of any land or interests

therein, or the rental, purchase, construction, preservation, or

repair of any building.

-SOURCE-

(Pub. L. 98-409, Sec. 2, Aug. 29, 1984, 98 Stat. 1537; Pub. L.

100-483, Sec. 5, Oct. 12, 1988, 102 Stat. 2339; Pub. L. 104-312,

Sec. 1(a), Oct. 19, 1996, 110 Stat. 3819.)

-COD-

CODIFICATION

Section was enacted as part of the Mining and Mineral Resources

Research Institute Act of 1984, and not as part of the Surface

Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977 which comprises this

chapter.

-MISC1-

PRIOR PROVISIONS

A prior section 1222, Pub. L. 95-87, title III, Sec. 302, Aug. 3,

1977, 91 Stat. 452, contained provisions similar to this section

covering fiscal years 1978 through 1984.

AMENDMENTS

1996 - Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 104-312 inserted at end "There is

authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary not more than

$1,800,000 for each of the fiscal years after fiscal year 1996 to

be made available by the Secretary to an institute or institutes

experienced in investigating the continental shelf regions of the

United States, the deep seabed and near shore environments of

islands, and the Arctic and cold water regions as a source for

nonfuel minerals. Such funds are to be used by the institute or

institutes to assist in developing domestic technological

capabilities required for the location of, and the efficient and

environmentally sound recovery of, minerals (other than oil and

gas) from the Nation's shallow and deep seabed."

1988 - Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 100-483, in introductory provisions,

substituted "not more than $15,000,000 for each of the fiscal years

ending September 30, 1990, through September 30, 1994" for

"$10,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1985. This