Legislación
[…] made by this section shall take effect on the date 6 months after

the enactment of this Act with respect to each operator commencing

surface coal mining operations pursuant to an authorization under

State law before the date 30 days after the enactment of this Act.

Nothing in this Act [amending this section and section 1232 of this

title] shall preclude reclamation activities pursuant to State law

or regulations at the site of any surface coal mine which was

exempt from the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977

[30 U.S.C. 1201 et seq.] under section 528(2) of that Act [30

U.S.C. 1278(2)], as in effect before the enactment of this Act.

"(d) Effect on State Law. - To the extent that any provision of a

State law, or of a State regulation, adopted pursuant to the

exception under section 528(2) of the Surface Mining Control and

Reclamation Act of 1977 as in effect before the enactment of this

Act, is inconsistent with the amendments made by this section, such

provision shall be of no further force and effect after the

effective date of such amendments.

"(e) Definition. - For purposes of this section, the term

'surface coal mining operations' has the meaning provided by

section 701(28) of the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act

of 1977 [30 U.S.C. 1291(28)]."

-SECREF-

SECTION REFERRED TO IN OTHER SECTIONS