Legislación
[…] (c) Oppressive child labor
No employer shall employ any oppressive child labor in commerce
or in the production of goods for commerce or in any enterprise
engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce.
(d) Proof of age
In order to carry out the objectives of this section, the
Secretary may by regulation require employers to obtain from any
employee proof of age.
-SOURCE-
(June 25, 1938, ch. 676, Sec. 12, 52 Stat. 1067; 1946 Reorg. Plan
No. 2, Sec. 1(b), eff. July 16, 1946, 11 F.R. 7873, 60 Stat. 1095;
Oct. 26, 1949, ch. 736, Sec. 10, 63 Stat. 917; Pub. L. 87-30, Sec.
8, May 5, 1961, 75 Stat. 70; Pub. L. 93-259, Sec. 25(a), Apr. 8,
1974, 88 Stat. 72.)
-MISC1-
AMENDMENTS
1974 - Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 93-259 added subsec. (d).
1961 - Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 87-30 inserted "or in any enterprise
engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce".
1949 - Subsec. (a). Act Oct. 26, 1949, Sec. 10(a), struck out
effective date at beginning of subsection and inserted proviso
excepting good faith purchaser of goods produced by oppressive
child labor.
Subsec. (c). Act Oct. 26, 1949, Sec. 10(b), added subsec. (c).
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1974 AMENDMENT