Legislación
[…] by that section is effective Jan. 1, 1978.
Section 3(b)(1) of Pub. L. 95-151 provided that the amendment
made by that section, reducing the maximum percentage of the
minimum wage used in determining tips as wages from 50 to 45 per
centum, is effective Jan. 1, 1979.
Section 3(b)(2) of Pub. L. 95-151 provided that the amendment
made by that section, reducing the maximum percentage of the
minimum wage used in determining tips as wages from 45 to 40 per
centum, is effective Jan. 1, 1980.
Section 15(a), (b) of Pub. L. 95-151 provided that:
"(a) Except as provided in sections 3, 14, and subsection (b) of
this section, the amendments made by this Act [amending sections
206, 208, 213, and 216 of this title and enacting provisions set
out as a note under section 204 of this title] shall take effect
January 1, 1978.
"(b) The amendments made by sections 8, 9, 11, 12, and 13
[amending this section and sections 213 and 214 of this title]
shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 1,
1977]."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1974 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 93-259 effective May 1, 1974, see section
29(a) of Pub. L. 93-259, set out as a note under section 202 of
this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1966 AMENDMENT
Section 602 of Pub. L. 89-601 provided in part that: "Except as