Legislación
[…] may consider necessary or appropriate for carrying out this title
[amending this section and section 630 of this title and enacting
provisions set out as notes under this section and section 621 of
this title], and the amendments made by this title, only after
consultation with the Secretary of the Treasury and the Secretary
of Labor."
CONSTRUCTION OF 1998 AMENDMENT
Pub. L. 105-244, title IX, Sec. 941(c), Oct. 7, 1998, 112 Stat.
1835, provided that: "Nothing in the amendment made by subsection
(a) [amending this section] shall affect the application of section
4 of the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967 (29 U.S.C.
623) with respect to -
"(1) any plan described in subsection (m) of section 4 of such
Act (as added by subsection (a)), for any period prior to
enactment of such Act [Dec. 15, 1967];
"(2) any plan not described in subsection (m) of section 4 of
such Act (as added by subsection (a)); or
"(3) any employer other than an institution of higher education
(as defined in section 101 of the Higher Education Act of 1965
[20 U.S.C. 1001])."
CONSTRUCTION OF 1996 AMENDMENT
Section 101(a) [title I, Sec. 119[1(c)]] of Pub. L. 104-208