Legislación
[…] L. 86-238,

Sec. 1(1), Sept. 8, 1959, 73 Stat. 471; Pub. L. 89-506, Secs. 1,

9(a), July 18, 1966, 80 Stat. 306, 308; Pub. L. 101-552, Sec. 8(a),

Nov. 15, 1990, 104 Stat. 2746.)

-MISC1-

HISTORICAL AND REVISION NOTES

1948 ACT

Based on title 28, U.S.C., 1940 ed., Sec. 921 (Aug. 2, 1946, ch.

753, Sec. 403, 60 Stat. 843).

The phrase "accruing on and after January 1, 1945" was omitted

because executed as of the date of the enactment of this revised

title.

Changes were made in phraseology.

1949 ACT

This section corrects a typographical error in section 2672 of

title 28, U.S.C.

AMENDMENTS

1990 - Pub. L. 101-552 inserted at end of first par.

"Notwithstanding the proviso contained in the preceding sentence,

any award, compromise, or settlement may be effected without the

prior written approval of the Attorney General or his or her

designee, to the extent that the Attorney General delegates to the

head of the agency the authority to make such award, compromise, or

settlement. Such delegations may not exceed the authority delegated

by the Attorney General to the United States attorneys to settle

claims for money damages against the United States. Each Federal

agency may use arbitration, or other alternative means of dispute

resolution under the provisions of subchapter IV of chapter 5 of

title 5, to settle any tort claim against the United States, to the

extent of the agency's authority to award, compromise, or settle

such claim without the prior written approval of the Attorney

General or his or her designee."

1966 - Pub. L. 89-506 substituted "claims" for "claims of $2,500

or less" in section catchline, authorized administrative settlement

of tort claims, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the

Attorney General, of up to $25,000 and, with the prior written