Legislación
[…] 124, 63 Stat. 106; Pub. L. 89-506, Sec. 8, July 18, 1966, 80 Stat.

307; Pub. L. 97-124, Sec. 1, Dec. 29, 1981, 95 Stat. 1666; Pub. L.

100-694, Sec. 3, Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4564; Pub. L. 106-398,

Sec. 1 [[div. A], title VI, Sec. 665(b)], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat.

1654, 1654A-169; Pub. L. 106-518, title IV, Sec. 401, Nov. 13,

2000, 114 Stat. 2421.)

-MISC1-

HISTORICAL AND REVISION NOTES

1948 ACT

Based on title 28, U.S.C., 1940 ed., Sec. 941 (Aug. 2, 1946, ch.

753, Sec. 402, 60 Stat. 842).

Changes were made in phraseology.

1949 ACT

This section corrects a typographical error in section 2671 of

title 28, U.S.C.

AMENDMENTS

2000 - Pub. L. 106-518, in par. defining "Employee of the

government", inserted "(1)" after "includes" and added cl. (2).

Pub. L. 106-398 inserted "115," after "members of the National

Guard while engaged in training or duty under section" in par.

defining "Employee of the government".

1988 - Pub. L. 100-694 inserted "the judicial and legislative

branches," after "departments," in first par.

1981 - Pub. L. 97-124 inserted "members of the National Guard

while engaged in training or duty under section 316, 502, 503, 504,