Legislación
[…] [Dec. 30, 1982], the Secretary of the Interior (hereinafter
referred to as the 'Secretary') shall publish in the Federal
Register a list of all claims accruing to any tribe, band or group
of Indians or individual Indian on or before July 18, 1966, which
have at any time been identified by or submitted to the Secretary
under the 'Statute of Limitation Project' undertaken by the
Department of the Interior and which, but for the provisions of
this Act [see Short Title of 1982 Amendment note above], would be
barred by the provisions of section 2415 of title 28, United States
Code: Provided, That the Secretary shall have the discretion to
exclude from such list any matter which was erroneously identified
as a claim and which has no legal merit whatsoever.
"(b) Such list shall group the claims on a
reservation-by-reservation, tribe-by-tribe, or State-by-State
basis, as appropriate, and shall state the nature and geographic
location of each claim and only such other additional information
as may be needed to identify specifically such claims.
"(c) Within thirty days after the publication of this list, the
Secretary shall provide a copy of the Indian Claims Limitation Act
of 1982 [see Short Title of 1982 Amendment note above] and a copy
of the Federal Register containing this list, or such parts as may
be pertinent, to each Indian tribe, band or group whose rights or
the rights of whose members could be affected by the provisions of
section 2415 of title 28, United States Code.
"Sec. 4. (a) Any tribe, band or group of Indians or any
individual Indian shall have one hundred and eighty days after the
date of the publication in the Federal Register of the list
provided for in section 3 of this Act to submit to the Secretary
any additional specific claim or claims which such tribe, band or
group of Indians or individual Indian believes may be affected by
section 2415 of title 28, United States Code, and desires to have
considered for litigation or legislation by the United States.
"(b) Any such claim submitted to the Secretary shall be
accompanied by a statement identifying the nature of the claim, the
date when the right of action allegedly accrued, the names of the
potential plaintiffs and defendants, if known, and such other
information needed to identify and evaluate such claim.
"(c) Not more than thirty days after the expiration of the one
hundred and eighty day period provided for in subsection (a) of
this section, the Secretary shall publish in the Federal Register a
list containing the additional claims submitted during such period:
Provided, That the Secretary shall have the discretion to exclude
from such list any matter which has not been sufficiently
identified as a claim.
"Sec. 5. (a) Any right of action shall be barred sixty days after
the date of the publication of the list required by section 4(c) of
this Act for those pre-1966 claims which, but for the provisions of
this Act [see Short Title of 1982 Amendment note above], would have
been barred by section 2415 of title 28, United States Code, unless
such claims are included on either of the lists required by section
3 or 4(c) of this Act.
"(b) If the Secretary decides to reject for litigation any of the
claims or groups or categories of claims contained on either of the
lists required by section 3 or 4(c) of this Act, he shall send a
report to the appropriate tribe, band, or group of Indians, whose
rights or the rights of whose members could be affected by such
rejection, advising them of his decision. The report shall identify
the nature and geographic location of each rejected claim and the
name of the potential plaintiffs and defendants if they are known
or can be reasonably ascertained and shall, briefly, state the
reasons why such claim or claims were rejected for litigation.
Where the Secretary knows or can reasonably ascertain the identity
of any of the potential individual Indian plaintiffs and their
present addresses, he shall provide them with written notice of
such rejection. Upon the request of any Indian claimant, the
Secretary shall, without undue delay, provide to such claimant any
nonprivileged research materials or evidence gathered by the United
States in the documentation of such claim.
"(c) The Secretary, as soon as possible after providing the
report required by subsection (b) of this section, shall publish a
notice in the Federal Register identifying the claims covered in
such report. With respect to any claim covered by such report, any