Legislación
[…] The court may order the

furnishing of additional portions of the transcripts upon the

request of petitioner or upon the court's own motion.

Where transcripts are unavailable, the rule provides that a

narrative summary of the evidence may be submitted.

Rule 5 (and the general procedure set up by this entire set of

rules) does not contemplate a traverse to the answer, except under

special circumstances. See advisory committee note to rule 9.

Therefore, the old common law assumption of verity of the

allegations of a return until impeached, as codified in 28 U.S.C.

Sec. 2248, is no longer applicable. The meaning of the section,

with its exception to the assumption "to the extent that the judge

finds from the evidence that they (the allegations) are not true,"

has given attorneys and courts a great deal of difficulty. It seems

that when the petition and return pose an issue of fact, no

traverse is required; Stewart v. Overholser, 186 F.2d 339 (D.C.

Cir. 1950).