Legislación
[…] The court may order the
furnishing of additional portions of the transcripts upon the
request of petitioner or upon the court's own motion.
Where transcripts are unavailable, the rule provides that a
narrative summary of the evidence may be submitted.
Rule 5 (and the general procedure set up by this entire set of
rules) does not contemplate a traverse to the answer, except under
special circumstances. See advisory committee note to rule 9.
Therefore, the old common law assumption of verity of the
allegations of a return until impeached, as codified in 28 U.S.C.
Sec. 2248, is no longer applicable. The meaning of the section,
with its exception to the assumption "to the extent that the judge
finds from the evidence that they (the allegations) are not true,"
has given attorneys and courts a great deal of difficulty. It seems
that when the petition and return pose an issue of fact, no
traverse is required; Stewart v. Overholser, 186 F.2d 339 (D.C.
Cir. 1950).
We read Sec. 2248 of the Judicial Code as not requiring a