Legislación
[…] otherwise provided by law, but with the following amendments:
"(b) In General. - [Amended Rule 32 of the Federal Rules of
Criminal Procedure.]
"(c) Effective Date. - The amendments made by subsection (b)
shall become effective on December 1, 1994."
AMENDMENTS TO CIVIL RULES PROPOSED APRIL 30, 1991
Pub. L. 102-198, Sec. 11, Dec. 9, 1991, 105 Stat. 1626, provided
that:
"(a) Technical Amendment. - Rule 15(c)(3) of the Federal Rules of
Civil Procedure for the United States Courts, as transmitted to the
Congress by the Supreme Court pursuant to section 2074 of title 28,
United States Code, to become effective on December 1, 1991, is
amended by striking 'Rule 4(m)' and inserting 'Rule 4(j)'.
"(b) Amendment to Forms. - Form 1-A, Notice of Lawsuit and
Request for Waiver of Service of Summons, and Form 1-B, Waiver of
Service of Summons, included in the transmittal by the Supreme
Court described in subsection (a), shall not be effective and Form
18-A, Notice and Acknowledgment for Service by Mail, abrogated by
the Supreme Court in such transmittal, effective December 1, 1991,
shall continue in effect on or after that date."
AMENDMENTS TO CIVIL RULES PROPOSED APRIL 28, 1982
Pub. L. 97-462, Sec. 5, Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2530, provided
that: "The amendments to the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure [Rule
4], the effective date of which was delayed by the Act entitled 'An