Legislación
[…] and whenever, by reason of the absence from the district and want

of an attorney of record or other reason, the giving of the notice

herein required shall be impracticable, it shall be lawful to take

such depositions as there shall be urgent necessity for taking,

upon such notice as any judge authorized to hold courts in such

district shall think reasonable and direct. Any person may be

compelled to appear and depose as provided by this section, in the

same manner as witnesses may be compelled to appear and testify in

court.

"Sec. 864. Every person deposing as provided in the preceding

section [R.S. Sec. 863] shall be cautioned and sworn to testify the

whole truth, and carefully examined.

"His testimony shall be reduced to writing or typewriting by the

officer taking the deposition, or by some person under his personal

supervision, or by the deponent himself in the officer's presence,

and by no other person, and shall, after it has been reduced to

writing or typewriting, be subscribed by the deponent. [As amended

May 23, 1900, ch. 541, 31 Stat. 182.]

"Sec. 865. Every deposition taken under the two preceding

sections [R.S. Secs. 863, 864] shall be retained by the magistrate

taking it, until he delivers it with his own hand into the court

for which it is taken; or it shall, together with a certificate of