Legislación
[…] section 695e of title 28, U.S.C., 1940 ed., were omitted. Although

significant in the original Act, such words are unnecessary in a

revision wherein both sections in question, as revised, are enacted

at the same time.

See also Rule 44 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.

Section 695e-1 of title 28, U.S.C., 1940 ed., providing for

certification of Vatican City Documents will be incorporated in

title 22, U.S.C., Foreign Relations and Intercourse.

Changes were made in phraseology.

1949 ACT

This section corrects a typographical error in section 1741 of

title 28, U.S.C.

AMENDMENTS

1964 - Pub. L. 88-619 substituted "An official record or document

of a foreign country may be evidenced by a copy, summary, or

excerpt authenticated as provided in the Federal Rules of Civil

Procedure" for "A copy of any foreign document of record or on file

in a public office of a foreign country or political subdivision

thereof, certified by the lawful custodian thereof, shall be

admissible in evidence when authenticated by a certificate of a