Legislación
[…] section 695e of title 28, U.S.C., 1940 ed., were omitted. Although
significant in the original Act, such words are unnecessary in a
revision wherein both sections in question, as revised, are enacted
at the same time.
See also Rule 44 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.
Section 695e-1 of title 28, U.S.C., 1940 ed., providing for
certification of Vatican City Documents will be incorporated in
title 22, U.S.C., Foreign Relations and Intercourse.
Changes were made in phraseology.
1949 ACT
This section corrects a typographical error in section 1741 of
title 28, U.S.C.
AMENDMENTS
1964 - Pub. L. 88-619 substituted "An official record or document
of a foreign country may be evidenced by a copy, summary, or
excerpt authenticated as provided in the Federal Rules of Civil
Procedure" for "A copy of any foreign document of record or on file
in a public office of a foreign country or political subdivision
thereof, certified by the lawful custodian thereof, shall be
admissible in evidence when authenticated by a certificate of a