Legislación
[…] Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 95-393, Sec. 8(b)(2), substituted "to

which ambassadors, other public ministers, consuls, or" for

"brought by ambassadors or other public ministers of foreign states

or to which consuls or".

EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1978 AMENDMENT

Amendment by Pub. L. 95-393 effective at the end of the

ninety-day period beginning on Sept. 30, 1978, see section 9 of

Pub. L. 95-393, set out as an Effective Date note under section

254a of Title 22, Foreign Relations and Intercourse.

STATUTES GOVERNING WRITS OF ERROR TO APPLY TO APPEALS

Act Jan. 31, 1928, ch. 14, Sec. 2, 45 Stat. 54, amended Apr. 26,

1928, ch. 440, 45 Stat. 466; June 25, 1948, ch. 646, Sec. 23, 62

Stat. 990, provided that "All Acts of Congress referring to writs

of error shall be construed as amended to the extent necessary to

substitute appeal for writ of error." See also, notes preceding

section 1 of this title.

-End-

-CITE-

28 USC Sec. 1252 01/06/03

-EXPCITE-

TITLE 28 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE

PART IV - JURISDICTION AND VENUE

CHAPTER 81 - SUPREME COURT

-HEAD-

[Sec. 1252. Repealed. Pub. L. 100-352, Sec. 1, June 27, 1988, 102