Legislación
[…] for appointment of an independent counsel for provisions relating

to application for appointment of an independent counsel.

1983 - Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 97-409, Sec. 4(b), designated

existing provisions as par. (1), substituted, "Upon receiving

information that the Attorney General determines is sufficient to

constitute grounds to investigate that any person covered by the

Act has engaged in conduct described in subsection (a) or (c) of

section 591 of this title, the Attorney General" for "The Attorney

General, upon receiving specific information that any of the

persons described in section 591(b) of this title has engaged in

conduct described in section 591(a) of this title,", inserted "In

determining whether grounds to investigate exist, the Attorney

General shall consider - (A) the degree of specificity of the

information received, and (B) the credibility of the source of the

information.", and added par. (2).

Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 97-409, Secs. 2(a)(1)(A), 4(c),

substituted "that there are no reasonable grounds to believe that

further investigation or prosecution is warranted" for "that the

matter is so unsubstantiated that no further investigation or