Legislación
[…] unnecessary.
Section 578c of title 28, U.S.C., 1940 ed., providing that United
States attorneys shall not receive fees in addition to their
salaries, was omitted as obsolete, in view of this section and
current practice.
Other provisions of section 312 of title 5, U.S.C., 1940 ed., are
incorporated in sections 503 [now 543] and 507 [now 509 and 547] of
this title, and other provisions of section 579 of title 28,
U.S.C., 1940 ed., are incorporated in section 552 [see Prior
Provisions note for that section] of this title.
PRIOR PROVISIONS
A prior section 548, act June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 912,
related to administration of oaths by marshals, prior to repeal by
Pub. L. 89-554, Sec. 8(a).
AMENDMENTS
1984 - Pub. L. 98-473 amended section generally, substituting
"rate of basic compensation provided for Executive Level IV of the
Executive Schedule set forth in section 5315 of title 5, United
States Code" for "highest rate of GS-18 of the General Schedule set
forth in section 5332 of title 5".
SALARY INCREASES
1969 - Increase in the rates of pay of United States Attorneys
and Assistant United States Attorneys whose annual salaries are