Legislación
[…] Since the decision of the Supreme
Court of the United States in In re Neagle, 1890 (10 S. Ct. 658,
135 U.S. 1, 34, L. Ed. 55) where the terms "attorneys of the United
States" and "district attorneys" were used interchangeably,
Congress has also designated such officers as either "United States
attorneys" or as "district attorneys." See Acts of Feb. 22, 1886,
ch. 928, Sec. 7, 24 Stat. 309; July 3, 1890, ch. 656, Sec. 16, 26
Stat. 217; July 10, 1890, ch. 664, Sec. 16, 26 Stat. 225, and Acts
of July 20, 1882, ch. 312, Sec. 3, 22 Stat. 172; Mar. 3, 1915, ch.
100, Sec. 3, 38 Stat. 961; May 28, 1926, ch. 414, Sec. 2(b), 44
Stat. 672.
At present, such officers are invariably designated as "United
States attorneys" by Federal courts and the Department of Justice.
Words "The President may appoint, by and with the advice and
consent of the Senate," were inserted to conform section with the
Constitution. See article II, section 2, clause 2.
Words "including the District of Columbia" were omitted, because
the District is made a judicial district by section 88 of this
title. District of Columbia Code, 1940 ed., Sec. 11-1001, provided