Legislación
[…] -EXPCITE-

TITLE 28 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE

PART II - DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE

CHAPTER 33 - FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION

-HEAD-

Sec. 532. Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation

-STATUTE-

The Attorney General may appoint a Director of the Federal Bureau

of Investigation. The Director of the Federal Bureau of

Investigation is the head of the Federal Bureau of Investigation.

-SOURCE-

(Added Pub. L. 89-554, Sec. 4(c), Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 616.)

-MISC1-

HISTORICAL AND REVISION NOTES

The section is supplied for convenience and clarification and is

based on section 3 of Executive Order No. 6166 of June 10, 1933,

which provided for the transfer of the functions of the Bureau of

Investigation together with the investigative functions of the

Bureau of Prohibition to a "Division of Investigation in the

Department of Justice, at the head of which shall be a Director of

Investigation". The Division of Investigation was first designated

as the "Federal Bureau of Investigation" by the Act of Mar. 22,

1935, ch. 39, title II, 49 Stat. 77, and has been so designated in

statutes since that date. The title of "Director of the Federal