Legislación
[…] -EXPCITE-
TITLE 28 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
PART II - DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
CHAPTER 33 - FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION
-HEAD-
Sec. 532. Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation
-STATUTE-
The Attorney General may appoint a Director of the Federal Bureau
of Investigation. The Director of the Federal Bureau of
Investigation is the head of the Federal Bureau of Investigation.
-SOURCE-
(Added Pub. L. 89-554, Sec. 4(c), Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 616.)
-MISC1-
HISTORICAL AND REVISION NOTES
The section is supplied for convenience and clarification and is
based on section 3 of Executive Order No. 6166 of June 10, 1933,
which provided for the transfer of the functions of the Bureau of
Investigation together with the investigative functions of the
Bureau of Prohibition to a "Division of Investigation in the
Department of Justice, at the head of which shall be a Director of
Investigation". The Division of Investigation was first designated
as the "Federal Bureau of Investigation" by the Act of Mar. 22,
1935, ch. 39, title II, 49 Stat. 77, and has been so designated in
statutes since that date. The title of "Director of the Federal