Legislación
[…] "(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, this title and
the amendments made by this title [enacting this chapter and
sections 1408 to 1412 and 1452 of this title, amending sections
372, 634, 957, 1334, 1360, and 1930 of this title, sections 8331,
8334, 8336, 8339, 8341, and 8344 of Title 5, Government
Organization and Employees, and section 105 of Title 11,
Bankruptcy, enacting provisions set out as notes preceding section
151 of this title and under sections 151 to 153, 634, and 1334 of
this title and section 8331 of Title 5, amending provisions set out
as notes preceding sections 151 and 1471 of this title and section
101 of Title 11, and repealing provisions set out as notes
preceding sections 151 and 1471 of this title] shall take effect on
the date of the enactment of this Act [July 10, 1984].
"(b) Section 1334(c)(2) of title 28, United States Code, and
section 1411(a) of title 28, United States Code, as added by this
Act, shall not apply with respect to cases under title 11 of the
United States Code that are pending on the date of enactment of
this Act [July 10, 1984], or to proceedings arising in or related
to such cases.
"(c) Sections 108(b) [enacting provisions set out as a note under
section 634 of this title], 113 [amending provisions set out as a
note preceding section 101 of Title 11, Bankruptcy], and 121(e)
[enacting provisions set out as a note preceding section 151 of