Legislación
[…] divisions of the state which had formerly been divided into an
Eastern and a Western District.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1986 AMENDMENT
Section 4 of Pub. L. 99-657 provided that:
"(a) Effective Date. - (1) The amendments made by sections 2 and
3 [amending this section and section 90 of this title] take effect
90 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 14,
1986].
"(2) The amendment made by section 4 [enacting this note] takes
effect on the date of the enactment of this Act.
"(b) Pending Actions. - The amendments made by this Act [amending
this section and section 90 of this title] shall not affect any
action commenced before the effective date of such amendments and
pending on such date.
"(c) Juries. - The amendments made by this Act [amending this
section and section 90 of this title] shall not affect the
composition, or preclude the service, of any grand or petit jury
summoned, empaneled, or actually serving on the effective date of
such amendments."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1965 AMENDMENT
Section 6 of Pub. L. 89-242 provided that: "The provisions of
this Act [amending this section and section 133 of this title and
enacting provisions set out as a note below] shall become effective