Legislación
[…] hold the office under section 133 of title 28, United States Code,
as amended by this title.
"(C) The existing district judgeship for the northern, eastern,
and western districts of Oklahoma (provided by section 133 of title
28, United States Code, as in effect on the day before the
effective date of this title) and the occupant of which has his or
her official duty station at Oklahoma City on the date of the
enactment of this title [Dec. 1, 1990], shall be a district
judgeship for the western district of Oklahoma only, and the
incumbent of such judgeship shall hold the office under section 133
of title 28, United States Code, as amended by this title.
"(c) Temporary Judgeships. - The President shall appoint, by and
with the advice and consent of the Senate -
"(1) 1 additional district judge for the eastern district of
California;
"(2) 1 additional district judge for the district of Hawaii;
"(3) 1 additional district judge for the central district of
Illinois;
"(4) 1 additional district judge for the southern district of
Illinois;