Legislación
[…] A provision authorizing adjournment at Denver when there is not
business for terms at other places, is incorporated in section 138
of this title.
Provisions as to clerk's and marshal's deputies and maintenance
of offices were deleted as covered by sections 541 [see 561], 542
[see 561], and 751 of this title.
Changes in arrangement and phraseology were made.
AMENDMENTS
1984 - Pub. L. 98-620 provided for holding court at Boulder.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1984 AMENDMENT
Section 411 of Pub. L. 98-620 provided that:
"(a) The amendments made by this subtitle [subtitle B (Secs.
404-411) of title IV of Pub. L. 98-620, amending this section and
sections 90, 93, 112, 124, and 126 of this title and enacting
provisions set out as notes under sections 1, 90, 93, and 124 of
this title] shall take effect on January 1, 1985.
"(b) The amendments made by this subtitle shall not affect the
composition, or preclude the service, of any grand or petit jury
summoned, impaneled, or actually serving on the effective date of
this subtitle [Jan. 1, 1985]."
-End-
-CITE-
28 USC Sec. 86 01/06/03
-EXPCITE-
TITLE 28 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
PART I - ORGANIZATION OF COURTS
CHAPTER 5 - DISTRICT COURTS
-HEAD-
Sec. 86. Connecticut
-STATUTE-
Connecticut constitutes one judicial district.
Court shall be held at Bridgeport, Hartford, New Haven, New