Legislación
[…] Mexico;
"(F) 1 additional district judge for the western district of
North Carolina; and
"(G) 1 additional district judge for the eastern district of
Texas.
"(2) Vacancies not filled. - The first vacancy in the office of
district judge in each of the offices of district judge
authorized by this subsection, occurring 10 years or more after
the confirmation date of the judge named to fill the temporary
district judgeship created in the applicable district by this
subsection, shall not be filled.
"(3) Effective date. - This subsection shall take effect on
July 15, 2003."
Pub. L. 106-553, Sec. 1(a)(2) [title III, Sec. 305(a)], Dec. 21,
2000, 114 Stat. 2762, 2762A-84, provided that: "The President shall
appoint, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate -
"(1) 1 additional district judge for the district of Arizona;
"(2) 1 additional district judge for the southern district of
Florida;
"(3) 1 additional district judge for the eastern district of
Kentucky;
"(4) 1 additional district judge for the district of Nevada;