Legislación
[…] effective date of this Act and pending in the United States
District Court for the Central District of California on such date.
"(c) Juries Not Affected. - This Act and the amendments made by
this Act shall not affect the composition, or preclude the service,
of any grand or petit jury summoned, empaneled, or actually serving
in the Central Judicial District of California on the effective
date of this Act."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1980 AMENDMENT; SAVINGS PROVISION
Section 7 of Pub. L. 96-462 provided that:
"(a) This Act and the amendments made by this Act [amending this
section and sections 95, 105, 113, and 124 of this title and
enacting provisions set out as notes under this section and
sections 95, 105, and 113 of this title] shall take effect on
October 1, 1981.
"(b) Nothing in this Act shall affect the composition or preclude
the service of any grand or petit juror summoned, empaneled, or
actually serving in any judicial district on the effective date of
this Act [Oct. 1, 1981]."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1966 AMENDMENT
Section 3(i) of Pub. L. 89-372 provided that: "The provisions of
this section [amending this section and enacting provisions set out
as a note under this section and section 133 of this title] shall