Legislación
[…] effective date of this section], and shall not affect any action
pending in either such court on such effective date.
"(c) Juries. - The amendments made by this section [amending this
section] shall not affect the composition, or preclude the service,
of any grand or petit jury summoned, empaneled, or actually serving
on the effective date of this title [probably should be effective
date of this section]."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1978 AMENDMENT; SAVINGS PROVISION
Section 5 of Pub. L. 95-408 provided that:
"(a) The amendments made by this Act [amending this section and
sections 93, 97, 98, 104, 112, 114, and 133 of this title and
enacting provisions set out as a note under section 81 of this
title] shall take effect 180 days after the date of enactment of
this Act [Oct. 2, 1978].
"(b) Nothing in this Act shall affect the composition or preclude
the service of any grand or petit juror summoned, empaneled, or
actually serving in any judicial district on the effective date of
this Act."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1962 AMENDMENT
Section 5 of Pub. L. 87-562 provided that: "This Act [amending
this section and section 133 of this title and enacting provisions
set out as notes under this section and section 142 of this title]
shall become effective ninety days after the date of enactment