Legislación
[…] of Proc. No. 3309, Aug. 21, 1959, 25 F.R. 6868, 73 Stat. 74, as
required by sections 1 and 7(c) of Pub. L. 86-3, Mar. 18, 1959, 73
Stat. 4, set out as notes preceding section 491 of Title 48,
Territories and Insular Possessions.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1958 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 85-508 effective Jan. 3, 1959, on admission
of Alaska into the Union pursuant to Proc. No. 3269, Jan. 3, 1959,
24 F.R. 81, 73 Stat. 16, as required by sections 1 and 8(c) of Pub.
L. 85-508, see notes set out under section 81A of this title and
preceding section 21 of Title 48, Territories and Insular
Possessions.
ADDITIONAL JUDGESHIPS
Pub. L. 107-273, div. A, title III, Sec. 312(a)(1), Nov. 2, 2002,
116 Stat. 1786, provided that: "The President shall appoint, by and
with the advice and consent of the Senate -
"(A) 5 additional district judges for the southern district of
California;
"(B) 1 additional district judge for the western district of
North Carolina; and
"(C) 2 additional district judges for the western district of
Texas."
Pub. L. 107-273, div. A, title III, Sec. 312(b)(1), Nov. 2, 2002,