Legislación
[…] of such judgeship shall henceforth hold his office under section
133, as amended by this Act [Pub. L. 87-36]."
West Virginia. - Section 2 of Pub. L. 97-471 provided that:
"(a) The existing district judgeship for the Southern District of
West Virginia, authorized by section 2 of the Act entitled 'An Act
to provide for the appointment of additional district and circuit
judges and for other purposes', approved October 20, 1978 [Pub. L.
95-486] (92 Stat. 1632; 28 U.S.C. 133 note), shall, as of the date
of enactment of this Act [Jan. 14, 1983], be authorized under
section 133 of title 28 of the United States Code as a district
judgeship for the Northern District of West Virginia, and the
incumbent of that office shall henceforth hold office under section
133, as amended by this Act.
"(b) The existing district judgeship for the Northern and
Southern Districts of West Virginia shall be authorized as the
district judgeship for the Southern District."
The additional judgeship for the northern and southern districts,
which was authorized by act June 22, 1936, ch. 695, 49 Stat. 1805,
was made permanent by section 2(a)(2) of act Feb. 10, 1954, which
by section 2(b)(12) of act Feb. 10, 1954, provided that the