Legislación
[…] Texas."
Pub. L. 107-273, div. A, title III, Sec. 312(b)(1), Nov. 2, 2002,
116 Stat. 1787, provided that: "The existing district judgeships
for the central district and the southern district of Illinois, the
northern district of New York, and the eastern district of Virginia
authorized by section 203(c)(3), (4), (9), and (12) of the Judicial
Improvements Act of 1990 (Public Law 101-650, 28 U.S.C. 133 note
[set out below]) shall be authorized under section 133 of title 28,
United States Code, and the incumbents in such offices shall hold
the offices under section 133 of title 28, United States Code (as
amended by this section)."
Pub. L. 107-273, div. A, title III, Sec. 312(c), Nov. 2, 2002,
116 Stat. 1788, provided that:
"(c) Temporary Judgeships. -
"(1) In general. - The President shall appoint, by and with the
advice and consent of the Senate -
"(A) 1 additional district judge for the northern district of
Alabama;
"(B) 1 additional judge for the district of Arizona;
"(C) 1 additional judge for the central district of
California;
"(D) 1 additional judge for the southern district of Florida;