Legislación
[…] L. 98-620, set out as a note under section
85 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1978 AMENDMENT
Section 6 of Pub. L. 95-573, as amended by Pub. L. 96-4, Sec. 2,
Mar. 30, 1979, 93 Stat. 7, provided that:
"(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, the
provisions of this Act [amending this section and sections 99, 112,
and 118 of this title and enacting a provision set out as a note
under section 84 of this title] shall take effect 180 days after
the date of enactment of this Act [Nov. 2, 1978].
"(b)(1) The provisions of section 5 of this Act [set out as a
note under section 84 of this title] shall take effect on the date
of enactment of this Act [Nov. 2, 1978].
"(2) The provisions of the first section of this Act [amending
this section] shall take effect on March 31, 1979.
"(c) Nothing in this Act [amending this section and sections 99,
112, and 118 of this title and enacting provisions set out as a
note under section 84 of this title] shall affect the composition
or preclude the service of any grand or petit juror summoned,
empaneled, or actually serving in any judicial district on the
effective date of this Act."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1978 AMENDMENT; SAVINGS PROVISION
Amendment by Pub. L. 95-408 effective 180 days after Oct. 2,
1978, with such amendment not to affect the composition or preclude
the service of any grand or petit juror summoned, empaneled, or