Legislación
[…] sessions of court at New Orleans, Louisiana, until such time as

adequate facilities for such court are provided in Atlanta,

Georgia.

"Sec. 9. The provisions of the following paragraphs of this

section apply to any case in which, on the day before the effective

date of this Act [Oct. 1, 1981], an appeal or other proceeding has

been filed with the former fifth circuit:

"(1) If the matter has been submitted for decision, further

proceedings in respect of the matter shall be had in the same

manner and with the same effect as if this Act [amending sections

41, 44, and 48 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as

notes under this section] had not been enacted.

"(2) If the matter has not been submitted for decision, the

appeal or proceeding, together with the original papers, printed

records, and record entries duly certified, shall, by appropriate

orders, be transferred to the court to which it would have gone

had this Act been in full force and effect at the time such

appeal was taken or other proceeding commenced, and further

proceedings in respect of the case shall be had in the same

manner and with the same effect as if the appeal or other

proceeding had been filed in such court.

"(3) A petition for rehearing or a petition for rehearing en

banc in a matter decided before the effective date of this Act

[Oct. 1, 1981], or submitted before the effective date of this

Act and decided on or after the effective date as provided in