Legislación
[…] U.S., 1928, 48 S.Ct. 311,

276 U.S. 311, 72 L.Ed. 587.)

In recognizing the District of Columbia as a separate circuit,

the Supreme Court recently used this language: "* * * the eleven

circuits forming the single federal judicature * * *". Comm'r. v.

Bedford's Estate, 65 S.Ct. 1157, at page 1160, 325 U.S. 283, 89

L.Ed. 611.

See section 17 of title 28, U.S.C., 1940 ed., providing, "For the

purposes of sections 17-23 of this title, the District of Columbia

shall be deemed to be a judicial circuit * * *", and act Dec. 23,

1944, ch. 724, 58 Stat. 925, which amended section 215 of title 28,

U.S.C., 1940 ed., incorporated in section 42 of this title. Such

amendment provided that for the purposes of said section 215 "the

District of Columbia shall be deemed to be a judicial circuit."

Many other acts of Congress have recognized the District of

Columbia as a separate circuit. (See the following acts; Aug. 24,

1937, ch. 754, 50 Stat. 751; Feb. 11, 1938, ch. 25, 52 Stat. 28;

Aug. 5, 1939, ch. 433, 53 Stat. 1204; Aug. 7, 1939, ch. 501, 53