Legislación
[…] Stat. 3855.)

-MISC1-

CONTINUANCE OF POSITION OF CHIEF JUDGE

Section 501(c) of Pub. L. 104-317 provided that:

"(1) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 258(a) of title

28, United States Code (as added by subsection (a) of this

section), the chief judge of the United States Court of

International Trade who is in office on the day before the date of

enactment of this Act [Oct. 19, 1996] shall continue to be such

chief judge on or after such date until any one of the following

events occurs:

"(A) The chief judge is relieved of his duties under section

258(c) of title 28, United States Code.

"(B) The regular active status of the chief judge is

terminated.

"(C) The chief judge attains the age of 70 years.

"(D) The chief judge has served for a term of 7 years as chief

judge.

"(2) When the chief judge vacates the position of chief judge

under paragraph (1), the position of chief judge of the Court of

International Trade shall be filled in accordance with section

258(a) of title 28, United States Code."

-End-




Descargar
Enviado por:El remitente no desea revelar su nombre
Idioma: inglés
País: Estados Unidos

Te va a interesar