Legislación
[…] of rule 81(b) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure abolishing
such writ. The revised section is expressive of the construction
recently placed upon such section by the Supreme Court in U.S.
Alkali Export Assn. v. U.S., 65 S.Ct. 1120, 325 U.S. 196, 89 L.Ed.
1554, and De Beers Consol. Mines v. U.S., 65 S.Ct. 1130, 325 U.S.
212, 89 L.Ed. 1566.
1949 ACT
This section corrects a grammatical error in subsection (a) of
section 1651 of title 28, U.S.C.
AMENDMENTS
1949 - Subsec. (a). Act May 24, 1949, inserted "and" after
"jurisdictions".
WRIT OF ERROR
Act Jan. 31, 1928, ch. 14, Sec. 2, 45 Stat. 54, as amended Apr.
26, 1928, ch. 440, 45 Stat. 466; June 25, 1948, ch. 646, Sec. 23,
62 Stat. 990, provided that: "All Acts of Congress referring to
writs of error shall be construed as amended to the extent
necessary to substitute appeal for writ of error."
-SECREF-
SECTION REFERRED TO IN OTHER SECTIONS
This section is referred to in sections 1407, 3202 of this title.
-End-
-CITE-
28 USC Sec. 1652 01/06/03
-EXPCITE-
TITLE 28 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
PART V - PROCEDURE
CHAPTER 111 - GENERAL PROVISIONS
-HEAD-