Legislación
[…] attorneys as the Senate may designate.
(e) A civil action commenced or prosecuted under this section,
may not be authorized pursuant to the Standing Order of the Senate
"authorizing suits by Senate Committees" (S. Jour. 572, May 28,
1928).
(f) For the purposes of this section the term "committee"
includes standing, select, or special committees of the Senate
established by law or resolution.
-SOURCE-
(Added Pub. L. 95-521, title VII, Sec. 705(f)(1), Oct. 26, 1978, 92
Stat. 1879, Sec. 1364; amended Pub. L. 98-620, title IV, Sec.
402(29)(D), Nov. 8, 1984, 98 Stat. 3359; renumbered Sec. 1365, Pub.
L. 99-336, Sec. 6(a)(1)(B), June 19, 1986, 100 Stat. 638; Pub. L.
104-292, Sec. 4, Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3460.)
-MISC1-
AMENDMENTS
1996 - Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 104-292 substituted "executive branch
of the Federal Government acting within his or her official
capacity, except that this section shall apply if the refusal to
comply is based on the assertion of a personal privilege or
objection and is not based on a governmental privilege or objection
the assertion of which has been authorized by the executive branch
of the Federal Government" for "Federal Government acting within
his official capacity".
1984 - Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 98-620 struck out subsec. (c) which
provided that in any civil action or contempt proceeding brought
pursuant to this section, the court had to assign the action or