Legislación
[…] -SECREF-
SECTION REFERRED TO IN OTHER SECTIONS
This section is referred to in title 25 section 1725.
-End-
-CITE-
28 USC Sec. 1363 01/06/03
-EXPCITE-
TITLE 28 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
PART IV - JURISDICTION AND VENUE
CHAPTER 85 - DISTRICT COURTS; JURISDICTION
-HEAD-
Sec. 1363. Jurors' employment rights
-STATUTE-
The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil
action brought for the protection of jurors' employment under
section 1875 of this title.
-SOURCE-
(Added Pub. L. 95-572, Sec. 6(b)(1), Nov. 2, 1978, 92 Stat. 2457.)
-MISC1-
PRIOR PROVISIONS
A prior section 1363 was renumbered section 1366 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE
Section 7 of Pub. L. 95-572 provided that:
"(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, the
amendments made by this Act [enacting this section and section
1875, renumbering section 1363, relating to construction of
references to laws of the United States or Acts of Congress, as
section 1364, and amending sections 1863, 1865, 1866, 1869, and
1871 of this title] shall apply with respect to any grand or petit
juror summoned for service or actually serving on or after the date
of enactment of this Act [Nov. 2, 1978].
"(b) The amendment made by section 5 of this Act [amending
section 1871 of this title] shall apply with respect to any grand
or petit juror serving on or after the sixtieth day following the
date of enactment of this Act [Nov. 2, 1978]."
-End-
-CITE-
28 USC Sec. 1364 01/06/03
-EXPCITE-