Legislación
[…] goods being transported in connection with persons. As long as the

inspections are conducted with full awareness of related drug

concerns it is neither necessary nor desirable that they be made a

responsibility of the primary drug enforcement organization.

DECLARATIONS

After investigation, I have found that each action included in

Reorganization Plan No. 2 of 1973 is necessary to accomplish one or

more of the purposes set forth in Section 901(a) of Title 5 of the

United States Code. In particular, the plan is responsive of the

intention of the Congress as expressed in Section 901(a)(1): "to

promote better execution of the laws, more effective management of

the executive branch and of its agencies and functions, and

expeditious administration of the public business;" Section

901(a)(3): "to increase the efficiency of the operations of the

Government to the fullest extent practicable;" Section 901(a)(5)

"to reduce the number of agencies by consolidating those having

similar functions under a single head, and to abolish such agencies

or functions as may not be necessary for the efficient conduct of

the Government;" and Section 901(a)(6): "to eliminate overlapping

and duplication of effort."

As required by law, the plan has one logically consistent subject

matter: consolidation of Federal drug law enforcement activities in

a manner designed to increase their effectiveness.