Legislación
[…] EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2000 AMENDMENT
Pub. L. 106-398, Sec. 1 [[div. A], title VI, Sec. 654(c)], Oct.
30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A-165, provided that: "The amendments
made by this section [amending this section and repealing section
180 of this title] shall take effect as of October 1, 1999."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1989 AMENDMENT
Section 705(b) of Pub. L. 101-194 provided that:
"(1) In general. - The amendments made by subsection (a)
[amending this section] shall first apply with respect to work
performed on or after January 1, 1990, by a justice or judge of the
United States who has retired under section 371(b) of title 28,
United States Code.
"(2) Calendar year 1990. - In the case of certifications required
by section 371(f) of title 28, United States Code, for calendar
year 1990 -
"(A) such certifications shall be based on the 10-month period
beginning on January 1, 1990, and ending on October 31, 1990, and
shall be completed not later than December 15, 1990;
"(B) determinations of work performed under section 371(f) of
title 28, United States Code, shall be made pro rata on the basis
of such 10-month period; and
"(C) such certifications shall be deemed to be certifications
made in calendar year 1991."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1988 AMENDMENT