Legislación
[…] such section 377, as applicable, without regard to the minimum
number of years of service as such a bankruptcy judge or
magistrate judge, except that -
"(i) in the case of a judge or magistrate judge who retires
with less than 8 years of service, the annuity under subsection
(c) of section 377 of title 28, United States Code, shall be
equal to that proportion of the salary being received at the
time the judge or magistrate judge leaves office which the
years of service bears to 14, subject to a reduction in
accordance with subsection (c) of such section 377 if the
bankruptcy judge or magistrate judge is under age 65 at the
time he or she leaves office, and
"(ii) the aggregate amount of the annuity initially payable
on retirement under this subsection may not exceed the rate of
pay for the bankruptcy judge or magistrate judge which is in
effect on the day before the retirement becomes effective.
"(2) Filing of notice of election. - A bankruptcy judge or
magistrate judge shall be entitled to an annuity under this
subsection only if the judge or magistrate judge files a notice of
that election with the Director of the Administrative Office of the
United States Courts specifying the date on which service would
begin to be credited under section 377 of title 28, United States
Code, in lieu of chapter 83 or chapter 84 of title 5, United States
Code.
"(3) Lump-sum credit under title 5. - A bankruptcy judge or
magistrate judge who makes an election under paragraph (2) shall be
entitled to a lump-sum credit under section 8342 or 8424 of title
5, United States Code, as the case may be, for any service which is
covered under section 377 of title 28, United States Code, as added
by this section, pursuant to that election, and with respect to
which any contributions were made by the judge or magistrate judge
under the applicable provisions of title 5, United States Code.
"(4) Recall. - With respect to any bankruptcy judge or magistrate
judge receiving an annuity under this subsection who is recalled to
serve under section 375 of title 28, United States Code -
"(A) the amount of compensation which such recalled judge or
magistrate judge receives under subsection (c) of such section
shall be calculated on the basis of the annuity received under
this subsection; and
"(B) such recalled judge or magistrate judge may serve as a