Legislación
[…] such judicial duties and for such periods of time as the chief
judge may specify.
"(c) Any act or failure to act by a senior judge performing
judicial duties pursuant to this section shall have the same force
and effect as if it were the act or failure to act of a judge on
active duty; but such senior judge shall not be counted as a judge
of the court on which he is serving for purposes of the number of
judgeships authorized for that court.
"(d) Any senior judge shall be paid, while performing duties
pursuant to this section, the same compensation (in lieu of
payments pursuant to section 373 of title 28, United States Code)
and the same allowances for travel and other expenses as a judge in
active service.
"(e) Senior judges under subsection (a) of this section shall at
all times be governed by the code of judicial conduct for the
United States judges, approved by the Judicial Conference of the
United States.
"(f) Any person who has elected to be a senior judge under
subsection (a) of this section and who thereafter -
"(1) accepts civil office or employment under the Government of
the United States (other than the performance of judicial duties
pursuant to subsection (b) of this section);