Legislación
[…] received under section 376 of title 28, United States Code, for the
period beginning on the date such judicial official was
assassinated and ending the date of the enactment of this Act. The
Secretary of the Treasury shall pay into the Judicial Survivors'
Annuities fund, out of any money in the Treasury not otherwise
appropriated, the amount of the annuities to which the survivor or
survivors are entitled under this subparagraph.
"(3) Definition. - For purposes of this subsection, the term -
"(A) 'assassinated' has the meaning given that term in section
376(a)(7) of title 28, United States Code, as added by this
section; and
"(B) 'judicial official' has the meaning given that term in
section 376(a)(1)(A) and (B) of title 28, United States Code."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1988 AMENDMENTS
Section 1017(c) of title X of Pub. L. 100-702 provided that: "The
amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall
apply with respect to increases in annuities which are made under