Legislación
[…] The form and content of
such notice shall be approved jointly by a majority of the chief
judges of the Federal districts in the State in which the court is
located and shall be in substantially the following form:
"NOTICE
"You are hereby notified that this [property] is being taken by
the United States Government ('the Government'), which says that
[name of debtor] owes it a debt of $ [amount] for [reason for debt]
and has filed a lawsuit to collect this debt. The Government says
it must take this property at this time because [recite the
pertinent ground or grounds from section 3101(b)]. The Government
wants to make sure [name of debtor] will pay if the court
determines that this money is owed.
"In addition, you are hereby notified that there are exemptions
under the law which may protect some of this property from being
taken by the Government if [name of debtor] can show that the
exemptions apply. Below is a summary of the major exemptions which
apply in most situations in the State of [State where property is
located]:
"[A statement summarizing in plain and understandable English
the election available with respect to such State under section
3014 and the types of property that may be exempted under each of
the alternatives specified in paragraphs (1) and (2) of section