Legislación
[…] admission in evidence of items falling in this category. While
Wigmore's text is narrowly oriented to lists, etc., prepared for
the use of a trade or profession, 6 Wigmore Sec. 1702, authorities
are cited which include other kinds of publications, for example,
newspaper market reports, telephone directories, and city
directories. Id. Secs. 1702-1706. The basis of trustworthiness is
general reliance by the public or by a particular segment of it,
and the motivation of the compiler to foster reliance by being
accurate.
For similar provisions, see Uniform Rule 63(30); California
Evidence Code Sec. 1340; Kansas Code of Civil Procedure Sec.
60-460(bb); New Jersey Evidence Rule 63(30). Uniform Commercial
Code Sec. 2-724 provides for admissibility in evidence of "reports
in official publications or trade journals or in newspapers or
periodicals of general circulation published as the reports of such
[established commodity] market."
Exception (18). The writers have generally favored the
admissibility of learned treatises, McCormick Sec. 296, p. 621;
Morgan, Basic Problems of Evidence 366 (1962); 6 Wigmore Sec. 1692,
with the support of occasional decisions and rules, City of Dothan
v.