Legislación
[…] named therein. Proof of such service shall be as provided in RCFC
45(b)(3). All other orders relating to contempt proceedings shall
be served in the manner prescribed in RCFC 4 (if against an agent
or attorney of the United States) or in RCFC 5 (if against a
plaintiff, a plaintiff's representative, or a non-party).
-MISC1-
RULES COMMITTEE NOTE
New RCFC 4.1 implements the contempt authority granted to this
court by Sec. 910 of the Federal Courts Administration Act of 1992,
Pub. L. No. 102-572, 106 Stat. 4506, 4519-20. That section, now
codified at 28 U.S.C. Sec. 2521(b), (c) (1994), reads in relevant
part as follows:
(b) The United States Court of Federal Claims shall have power
to punish by fine or imprisonment, at its discretion, such
contempt of its authority as -
(1) misbehavior of any person in its presence or so near
thereto as to obstruct the administration of justice;
(2) misbehavior of any of its officers in their official
transactions; or
(3) disobedience or resistance to its lawful writ, process,
order, rule, decree or command.
(c) The United States Court of Federal Claims shall have
assistance in the carrying out of its lawful writ, process,
order, rule, decree, or command as is available to a court of the
United States. The United States marshal for any district in
which the Court of Federal Claims is sitting shall, when
requested by the chief judge of the Court of Federal Claims,
attend any session of the Court of Federal Claims in such
district.
The rule adopts the mode of service specified in FRCP 4.1, which
requires that service of process, other than a summons, be effected
upon non-parties through means more formal than mailing. See
generally FRCP 4.1 Advisory Committee Notes (recognizing a
distinction in service requirements between parties and
non-parties); I.A.M. Nat'l Pension Fund v. Wakefield Indus., 699
F.2d 1254, 1259-62 (D.C. Cir. 1983) (discussing service of contempt
orders).
-End-
-CITE-
28 USC APPENDIX Rule 5 01/06/03
-EXPCITE-
TITLE 28 - APPENDIX
RULES OF THE UNITED STATES COURT OF FEDERAL CLAIMS
II. COMMENCEMENT OF ACTION; SERVICE OF PROCESS, PLEADINGS, MOTIONS,
AND ORDERS
-HEAD-
Rule 5. Serving and Filing of Pleadings and Other Papers
-STATUTE-
(a) Service: When Required. Except as otherwise provided in these
rules, every order required by its terms to be served, every