Legislación
[…] of relevancy which depends upon fulfillment of a condition of fact.
Rule 104(b). No similar attitude is found in other comparison
situations, e.g., ballistics comparison by jury, as in Evans v.
Commonwealth, 230 Ky. 411, 19 S.W.2d 1091 (1929), or by experts,
Annot. 26 A.L.R.2d 892, and no reason appears for its continued
existence in handwriting cases. Consequently Example (3) sets no
higher standard for handwriting specimens and treats all comparison
situations alike, to be governed by Rule 104(b). This approach is
consistent with 28 U.S.C. Sec. 1731: "The admitted or proved
handwriting of any person shall be admissible, for purposes of
comparison, to determine genuineness of other handwriting
attributed to such person."
Precedent supports the acceptance of visual comparison as
sufficiently satisfying preliminary authentication requirements for
admission in evidence. Brandon v. Collins, 267 F.2d 731 (2d Cir.
1959); Wausau Sulphate Fibre Co. v. Commissioner of Internal