Legislación
[…] States Marshal or his deputy." (!5) One such statutory provision is
28 U.S.C. 569(b), which compels marshals to "execute all lawful
writs, process and orders issued under authority of the United
States, including those of the courts * * *." (emphasis added).
Thus, any party could have invoked 28 U.S.C. 569(b) to utilize a
marshal for service of a summons and complaint, thereby thwarting
the intent of the new subsection to limit the use of marshals. The
Justice Department acknowledges that the proposed subsection did
not accomplish its objectives.(!6)
Had 28 U.S.C. 569(b) been inconsistent with proposed Rule
4(c)(2)(B), the latter would have nullified the former under 28
U.S.C. 2072, which provides that "All laws in conflict with such
rules shall be of no further force or effect after such rules have
taken effect." Since proposed Rule 4(c)(2)(B) specifically referred
to statutes such as 28 U.S.C. 569(b), however, the new subsection
did not conflict with 28 U.S.C. 569(b) and did not, therefore,
supersede it.
H.R. 7154 cures this problem and achieves the desired reduction