Legislación
[…] the amendments made by the Taxpayer Relief Act of 1997 shall not be
taken into account."
Subsec. (e)(2). Pub. L. 105-178, Sec. 9002(e)(1), substituted
"For purposes of the preceding sentence, the term 'mass transit
portion' means, for any fuel with respect to which tax was imposed
under section 4041 or 4081 and otherwise deposited into the Highway
Trust Fund, the amount determined at the rate of -
"(A) except as otherwise provided in this sentence, 2.86 cents
per gallon,
"(B) 1.43 cents per gallon in the case of any partially exempt
methanol or ethanol fuel (as defined in section 4041(m)) none of
the alcohol in which consists of ethanol,
"(C) 1.86 cents per gallon in the case of liquefied natural
gas,
"(D) 2.13 cents per gallon in the case of liquefied petroleum
gas, and
"(E) 9.71 cents per MCF (determined at standard temperature and
pressure) in the case of compressed natural gas." for "For
purposes of the preceding sentence, the term 'mass transit
portion' means an amount determined at the rate of 2.85 cents for