Legislación
[…] such years, see section 475(a) of Pub. L. 98-369, set out as a note
under section 21 of this title.
Amendment by section 735(c)(15) of Pub. L. 98-369 effective,
except as otherwise provided, as if included in the provisions of
the Highway Revenue Act of 1982, title V of Pub. L. 97-424, to
which such amendment relates, see section 736 of Pub. L. 98-369,
set out as a note under section 4051 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE; SAVINGS PROVISION
Section 281(d) of Pub. L. 97-248 provided that:
"(1) In general. - The amendments made by this section [enacting
this section, amending section 9501 of this title, and repealing
section 1742 of former Title 49, Transportation, and provisions
which had amended a note set out under section 120 of Title 23,
Highways] shall take effect on September 1, 1982.
"(2) Savings provisions. - The Airport and Airway Trust Fund
established by the amendments made by this section shall be treated
for all purposes of law as the continuation of the Airport and
Airway Trust Fund established by section 208 of the Airport and
Airway Revenue Act of 1970 [section 208 of Pub. L. 91-258, May 21,
1970, 84 Stat. 250, enacted section 1742 of former Title 49 and
amended provisions set out as a note under section 120 of Title
23]. Any reference in any law to the Airport and Airway Trust Fund
established by such section 208 shall be deemed to include a
reference to the Airport and Airway Trust Fund established by the
amendments made by this section."
-SECREF-
SECTION REFERRED TO IN OTHER SECTIONS
This section is referred to in section 9503 of this title; title
49 sections 41737, 44716, 47107, 48101, 48102, 48103, 48104, 48106,
48107, 48108, 48110, 48201.
-FOOTNOTE-
(!1) So in original. A closing parenthesis probably should precede
the comma.