Legislación
[…] The Oil Spill Liability
Trust Fund shall assume all liability incurred by the Offshore Oil
Pollution Compensation Fund."
DEPOSIT OF CERTAIN PENALTIES INTO OIL SPILL LIABILITY TRUST FUND
Section 4304 of Pub. L. 101-380 provided that: "Penalties paid
pursuant to section 311 of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act
[33 U.S.C. 1321], section 309(c) of that Act [33 U.S.C. 1319(c)],
as a result of violations of section 311 of that Act, and the
Deepwater Port Act of 1974 [33 U.S.C. 1501 et seq.], shall be
deposited in the Oil Spill Liability Trust Fund created under
section 9509 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C.
9509)."
COORDINATION WITH SUPERFUND REAUTHORIZATION
Section 8033(c)(2) of Pub. L. 99-509 provided that: "If the
Superfund Amendments and Reauthorization Act of 1986 is enacted -
"(A) subsection (a) of this section shall be applied by
substituting 'section 9508' for 'section 9506',
"(B) section 9507 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 [now
1986], as added by this section, is hereby redesignated as
section 9509 of such Code, and
"(C) in lieu of the amendment made by subsection (b), the table
of sections for subchapter A of chapter 98 of such Code is
amended by adding after the item relating to section 9508 the
following new item:
" 'Sec. 9509. Oil Spill Liability Trust Fund.' "
-SECREF-
SECTION REFERRED TO IN OTHER SECTIONS
This section is referred to in title 33 sections 1321, 2701,
2718.
-End-
-CITE-
26 USC Sec. 9510 01/06/03
-EXPCITE-
TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE
Subtitle I - Trust Fund Code