Legislación
[…] (a). Pub. L. 100-647 substituted "6103(f)" for

"6103(d)".

1976 - Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 94-455 struck out par. (2) relating

to limitation on cost of stenographic services in reporting

hearings.

-CHANGE-

CHANGE OF NAME

Committee on Government Reform and Oversight of House of

Representatives changed to Committee on Government Reform of House

of Representatives by House Resolution No. 5, One Hundred Sixth

Congress, Jan. 6, 1999.

-MISC2-

EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1998 AMENDMENT

Pub. L. 105-206, title IV, Sec. 4001(b), July 22, 1998, 112 Stat.

784, provided that:

"(1) Subsection (e) of section 8021 of the Internal Revenue Code

of 1986, as added by subsection (a) of this section [amending this

section], shall apply to requests made after the date of the

enactment of this Act [July 22, 1998].

"(2) Subsection (f) of such section shall take effect on the date

of the enactment of this Act."

EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1988 AMENDMENT

Amendment by Pub. L. 100-647 effective, except as otherwise

provided, as if included in the provision of the Tax Reform Act of

1986, Pub. L. 99-514, to which such amendment relates, see section

1019(a) of Pub. L. 100-647, set out as a note under section 1 of