Legislación
[…] (f).
1988 - Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 100-647 substituted "6103(f)" for
"6103(d)".
1976 - Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 94-455 struck out par. (2) relating
to limitation on cost of stenographic services in reporting
hearings.
-CHANGE-
CHANGE OF NAME
Committee on Government Reform and Oversight of House of
Representatives changed to Committee on Government Reform of House
of Representatives by House Resolution No. 5, One Hundred Sixth
Congress, Jan. 6, 1999.
-MISC2-
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1998 AMENDMENT
Pub. L. 105-206, title IV, Sec. 4001(b), July 22, 1998, 112 Stat.
784, provided that:
"(1) Subsection (e) of section 8021 of the Internal Revenue Code
of 1986, as added by subsection (a) of this section [amending this
section], shall apply to requests made after the date of the
enactment of this Act [July 22, 1998].
"(2) Subsection (f) of such section shall take effect on the date
of the enactment of this Act."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1988 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 100-647 effective, except as otherwise
provided, as if included in the provision of the Tax Reform Act of
1986, Pub. L. 99-514, to which such amendment relates, see section
1019(a) of Pub. L. 100-647, set out as a note under section 1 of