Legislación
[…] without change and amended text generally. Prior to amendment, text
read as follows: "Any Taxpayer Assistance Order issued by the
Ombudsman under this section may be modified or rescinded only by
the Ombudsman, a district director, a service center director, a
compliance center director, a regional director of appeals, or any
superior of any such person."
Subsecs. (d)(2) to (f). Pub. L. 104-168, Sec. 101(b)(1)(B),
substituted "Taxpayer Advocate" for "Ombudsman" wherever appearing.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1996 AMENDMENT
Amendment by section 101(b)(1) of Pub. L. 104-168 effective July
30, 1996, see section 101(c) of Pub. L. 104-168, set out as a note
under section 7802 of this title.
Section 102(c) of Pub. L. 104-168 provided that: "The amendments
made by this section [amending this section] shall take effect on
the date of the enactment of this Act [July 30, 1996]."
EFFECTIVE DATE
Section 6230(d) of Pub. L. 100-647 provided that: "The amendments
made by this section [enacting this section] shall take effect on
January 1, 1989."
REGULATIONS
Section 6230(c) of Pub. L. 100-647 provided that: "The Secretary