Legislación
[…] L. 99-514, set out as an
Effective Date; Transitional Rules note under section 141 of this
title.
Amendment by section 1878(i) of Pub. L. 99-514 effective, except
as otherwise provided, as if included in the provisions of the Tax
Reform Act of 1984, Pub. L. 98-369, div. A, to which such amendment
relates, see section 1881 of Pub. L. 99-514, set out as a note
under section 48 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1984 AMENDMENT
Amendment by section 474(r)(41) of Pub. L. 98-369 applicable to
taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1983, and to carrybacks from
such years, see section 475(a) of Pub. L. 98-369, set out as a note
under section 21 of this title.
Section 1065(c) of Pub. L. 98-369 provided that: "The amendment
made by subsection (b) [amending this section] shall apply to
taxable years beginning after December 31, 1984."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1983 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 98-21 applicable to taxable years beginning
after Dec. 31, 1983, except that if an individual's annuity
starting date was deferred under section 105(d)(6) of this title as