Legislación
[…] (b),
that nothing in such Reorganization Plans should be considered to
impair existing rights and remedies, that for the purpose of any
action to recover tax all statutes, rules, and regulations
referring to collector of internal revenue, principal officer for
internal revenue district, or Secretary, should be deemed to refer
to officer whose acts gave rise to such action, and that venue of
any such action should be the same as under existing law.
1976 - Pub. L. 94-455 struck out "or his delegate" after
"Secretary".
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1998 AMENDMENT
Pub. L. 105-206, title I, Sec. 1104(c), July 22, 1998, 112 Stat.
710, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending
this section and section 6344 of this title] shall take effect on
the date of the enactment of this Act [July 22, 1998]."
TERMINATION OF EMPLOYMENT FOR MISCONDUCT
Pub. L. 105-206, title I, Sec. 1203, July 22, 1998, 112 Stat.
720, provided that:
"(a) In General. - Subject to subsection (c), the Commissioner of
Internal Revenue shall terminate the employment of any employee of