Legislación
[…] this section] shall apply with respect to loans made after the
date of enactment of this Act [Oct. 11, 1985].
"(2) Section 7872 not to apply to certain loans. - Section 7872
of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954] shall
not apply to loans made on or before the date of the enactment of
this Act [Oct. 11, 1985] to any qualified continuing care
facility pursuant to a continuing care contract. For purposes of
this paragraph, the terms 'qualified continuing care facility'
and 'continuing care contract' have the meanings given such terms
by section 7872(g) of such Code (as added by section 201).
"(b) Section 202. - The amendment made by section 202 [amending
this section] shall apply to contracts entered into after June 30,
1985, in taxable years ending after such date."
EFFECTIVE DATE
Section 172(c) of Pub. L. 98-369, as amended by Pub. L. 99-514,
Sec. 2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:
"(1) In general. - Except as provided in paragraph (2), the
amendments made by this section [enacting this section] shall apply
to -