Legislación
[…] "(B) Exception for certain contracts. - Subparagraph (A) shall

not apply to any contract if -

"(i) such contract (whether or not a flexible premium

contract) would meet the requirements of section 101(f) of the

Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954],

"(ii) such contract is not a flexible premium life insurance

contract (within the meaning of section 101(f) of such Code)

and would meet the requirements of section 7702 of such Code

determined by -

"(I) substituting '3 percent' for '4 percent' in section

7702(b)(2) of such Code, and

"(II) treating subparagraph (B) of section 7702(e)(1) of

such Code as if it read as follows: 'the maturity date shall

be the latest maturity date permitted under the contract, but

not less than 20 years after the date of issue or (if

earlier) age 95', or

"(iii) under such contract -

"(I) the premiums (including any policy fees) will be

adjusted from time-to-time to reflect the level amount

necessary (but not less than zero) at the time of such

adjustment to provide a level death benefit assuming interest

crediting and an annual effective interest rate of not less

than 3 percent, or

"(II) at the option of the insured, in lieu of an

adjustment under subclause (I) there will be a comparable

adjustment in the amount of the death benefit.

"(C) Certain contracts issued before october 1, 1984. -

"(i) In general. - Subparagraph (A) shall be applied by

substituting 'September 30, 1984' for 'June 30, 1984' in the

case of a contract -

"(I) which would meet the requirements of section 7702 of

such Code if '3 percent' were substituted for '4 percent' in

section 7702(b)(2) of such Code, and the rate or rates

guaranteed on issuance of the contract were determined

without regard to any mortality charges and any initial

excess interest guarantees, and

"(II) the cash surrender value of which does not at any

time exceed the net single premium which would have to be

paid at such time to fund future benefits under the contract.

"(ii) Definitions. - For purposes of clause (i) -

"(I) In general. - Except as provided in subclause (II),

terms used in clause (i) shall have the same meanings as when

used in section 7702 of such Code.

"(II) Net single premium. - The term 'net single premium'