Legislación
[…] L.

98-369, set out as an Effective Date note under section 1271 of

this title.

Amendment by section 53(c) of Pub. L. 98-369 effective July 18,

1984, except as otherwise provided, see section 53(e)(3) of Pub. L.

98-369, as amended, set out as an Effective Date note under section

1059 of this title.

Amendment by section 75(c) of Pub. L. 98-369 applicable to

distributions, sales, and exchanges made after Mar. 31, 1984, in

taxable years ending after such date, see section 75(e) of Pub. L.

98-369, set out as an Effective Date note under section 386 of this

title.

Section 138(b) of Pub. L. 98-369, as amended by Pub. L. 99-514,

Sec. 2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:

"(1) In general. - The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending

this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December

31, 1984.

"(2) Transitional rule for applying substantial presence test. -

"(A) If an alien individual was not a resident of the United

States as of the close of calendar year 1984, the determination

of whether such individual meets the substantial presence test of