Legislación
[…] paragraph, the amendments made by this section shall apply also

to any contract issued after June 30, 1984, which provides an

increasing death benefit and has premium funding more rapid than

10-year level premium payments.

"(B) Exception for certain contracts. - Subparagraph (A) shall

not apply to any contract if -

"(i) such contract (whether or not a flexible premium

contract) would meet the requirements of section 101(f) of the

Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954],

"(ii) such contract is not a flexible premium life insurance

contract (within the meaning of section 101(f) of such Code)

and would meet the requirements of section 7702 of such Code

determined by -

"(I) substituting '3 percent' for '4 percent' in section

7702(b)(2) of such Code, and

"(II) treating subparagraph (B) of section 7702(e)(1) of

such Code as if it read as follows: 'the maturity date shall

be the latest maturity date permitted under the contract, but

not less than 20 years after the date of issue or (if

earlier) age 95', or

"(iii) under such contract -

"(I) the premiums (including any policy fees) will be

adjusted from time-to-time to reflect the level amount

necessary (but not less than zero) at the time of such

adjustment to provide a level death benefit assuming interest