Legislación
[…] title.

Section 138(b) of Pub. L. 98-369, as amended by Pub. L. 99-514,

Sec. 2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:

"(1) In general. - The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending

this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December

31, 1984.

"(2) Transitional rule for applying substantial presence test. -

"(A) If an alien individual was not a resident of the United

States as of the close of calendar year 1984, the determination

of whether such individual meets the substantial presence test of

section 7701(b)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly

I.R.C. 1954] (as added by this section) shall be made by only

taking into account presence after 1984.

"(B) If an alien individual was a resident of the United States

as of the close of calendar year 1984, but was not a resident of

the United States as of the close of calendar year 1983, the

determination of whether such individual meets such substantial

presence test shall be made by only taking into account presence

in the United States after 1983.

"(3) Transitional rule for applying lawful residence test. - In

the case of any individual who -

"(A) was a lawful permanent resident of the United States

(within the meaning of section 7701(b)(5) of the Internal Revenue

Code of 1986, as added by this section) throughout calendar year