Legislación
[…] L.

107-16, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.

EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1997 AMENDMENT

Section 1151(b) of Pub. L. 105-34 provided that: "Any regulations

issued with respect to the amendment made by subsection (a)

[amending this section] shall apply to partnerships created or

organized after the date determined under section 7805(b) of the

Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (without regard to paragraph (2)

thereof) with respect to such regulations."

Section 1174(c) of Pub. L. 105-34 provided that:

"(1) In general. - The amendments made by this section [amending

this section and sections 861 and 863 of this title] shall apply to

remuneration for services performed in taxable years beginning

after December 31, 1997.

"(2) Presence. - The amendment made by subsection (b) [amending

this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December

31, 1997."

Amendment by section 1601(i)(3)(A) of Pub. L. 105-34 effective as

if included in the provisions of the Small Business Job Protection

Act of 1996, Pub. L. 104-188, to which it relates, see section

1601(j) of Pub. L. 105-34, set out as a note under section 23 of

this title.