Legislación
[…] L.
107-16, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1997 AMENDMENT
Section 1151(b) of Pub. L. 105-34 provided that: "Any regulations
issued with respect to the amendment made by subsection (a)
[amending this section] shall apply to partnerships created or
organized after the date determined under section 7805(b) of the
Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (without regard to paragraph (2)
thereof) with respect to such regulations."
Section 1174(c) of Pub. L. 105-34 provided that:
"(1) In general. - The amendments made by this section [amending
this section and sections 861 and 863 of this title] shall apply to
remuneration for services performed in taxable years beginning
after December 31, 1997.
"(2) Presence. - The amendment made by subsection (b) [amending
this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December
31, 1997."
Amendment by section 1601(i)(3)(A) of Pub. L. 105-34 effective as
if included in the provisions of the Small Business Job Protection
Act of 1996, Pub. L. 104-188, to which it relates, see section
1601(j) of Pub. L. 105-34, set out as a note under section 23 of
this title.