Legislación
[…] L.
98-369, set out as an Effective Date note under section 1271 of
this title.
Amendment by section 53(c) of Pub. L. 98-369 effective July 18,
1984, except as otherwise provided, see section 53(e)(3) of Pub. L.
98-369, as amended, set out as an Effective Date note under section
1059 of this title.
Amendment by section 75(c) of Pub. L. 98-369 applicable to
distributions, sales, and exchanges made after Mar. 31, 1984, in
taxable years ending after such date, see section 75(e) of Pub. L.
98-369, set out as an Effective Date note under section 386 of this
title.
Section 138(b) of Pub. L. 98-369, as amended by Pub. L. 99-514,
Sec. 2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:
"(1) In general. - The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending
this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December
31, 1984.
"(2) Transitional rule for applying substantial presence test. -
"(A) If an alien individual was not a resident of the United
States as of the close of calendar year 1984, the determination
of whether such individual meets the substantial presence test of