Legislación
[…] paragraph, the amendments made by this section shall apply also
to any contract issued after June 30, 1984, which provides an
increasing death benefit and has premium funding more rapid than
10-year level premium payments.
"(B) Exception for certain contracts. - Subparagraph (A) shall
not apply to any contract if -
"(i) such contract (whether or not a flexible premium
contract) would meet the requirements of section 101(f) of the
Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954],
"(ii) such contract is not a flexible premium life insurance
contract (within the meaning of section 101(f) of such Code)
and would meet the requirements of section 7702 of such Code
determined by -
"(I) substituting '3 percent' for '4 percent' in section
7702(b)(2) of such Code, and
"(II) treating subparagraph (B) of section 7702(e)(1) of
such Code as if it read as follows: 'the maturity date shall
be the latest maturity date permitted under the contract, but
not less than 20 years after the date of issue or (if
earlier) age 95', or
"(iii) under such contract -
"(I) the premiums (including any policy fees) will be
adjusted from time-to-time to reflect the level amount
necessary (but not less than zero) at the time of such
adjustment to provide a level death benefit assuming interest