Legislación
[…] "(B) Exception for certain contracts. - Subparagraph (A) shall
not apply to any contract if -
"(i) such contract (whether or not a flexible premium
contract) would meet the requirements of section 101(f) of the
Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954],
"(ii) such contract is not a flexible premium life insurance
contract (within the meaning of section 101(f) of such Code)
and would meet the requirements of section 7702 of such Code
determined by -
"(I) substituting '3 percent' for '4 percent' in section
7702(b)(2) of such Code, and
"(II) treating subparagraph (B) of section 7702(e)(1) of
such Code as if it read as follows: 'the maturity date shall
be the latest maturity date permitted under the contract, but
not less than 20 years after the date of issue or (if
earlier) age 95', or
"(iii) under such contract -
"(I) the premiums (including any policy fees) will be
adjusted from time-to-time to reflect the level amount
necessary (but not less than zero) at the time of such
adjustment to provide a level death benefit assuming interest
crediting and an annual effective interest rate of not less
than 3 percent, or
"(II) at the option of the insured, in lieu of an
adjustment under subclause (I) there will be a comparable
adjustment in the amount of the death benefit.
"(C) Certain contracts issued before october 1, 1984. -
"(i) In general. - Subparagraph (A) shall be applied by
substituting 'September 30, 1984' for 'June 30, 1984' in the
case of a contract -
"(I) which would meet the requirements of section 7702 of
such Code if '3 percent' were substituted for '4 percent' in
section 7702(b)(2) of such Code, and the rate or rates
guaranteed on issuance of the contract were determined
without regard to any mortality charges and any initial
excess interest guarantees, and
"(II) the cash surrender value of which does not at any
time exceed the net single premium which would have to be
paid at such time to fund future benefits under the contract.
"(ii) Definitions. - For purposes of clause (i) -
"(I) In general. - Except as provided in subclause (II),
terms used in clause (i) shall have the same meanings as when
used in section 7702 of such Code.
"(II) Net single premium. - The term 'net single premium'