Legislación
[…] L.
98-369, set out as an Effective Date note under section 386 of this
title.
Section 138(b) of Pub. L. 98-369, as amended by Pub. L. 99-514,
Sec. 2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:
"(1) In general. - The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending
this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December
31, 1984.
"(2) Transitional rule for applying substantial presence test. -
"(A) If an alien individual was not a resident of the United
States as of the close of calendar year 1984, the determination
of whether such individual meets the substantial presence test of
section 7701(b)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly
I.R.C. 1954] (as added by this section) shall be made by only
taking into account presence after 1984.
"(B) If an alien individual was a resident of the United States
as of the close of calendar year 1984, but was not a resident of
the United States as of the close of calendar year 1983, the
determination of whether such individual meets such substantial
presence test shall be made by only taking into account presence
in the United States after 1983.
"(3) Transitional rule for applying lawful residence test. - In
the case of any individual who -
"(A) was a lawful permanent resident of the United States
(within the meaning of section 7701(b)(5) of the Internal Revenue
Code of 1986, as added by this section) throughout calendar year
1984, or