Legislación
[…] (5) any knowing failure to file a return of tax imposed by this
title.
-SOURCE-
(Added Pub. L. 98-369, div. A, title X, Sec. 1033(a), July 18,
1984, 98 Stat. 1034; amended Pub. L. 99-514, title XVIII, Sec.
1899A(61), (62), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2962; Pub. L. 100-203,
title X, Sec. 10713(b)(2)(G), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330-470;
Pub. L. 100-647, title I, Sec. 1018(u)(49), Nov. 10, 1988, 102
Stat. 3593; Pub. L. 101-239, title VII, Sec. 7822(d)(1), Dec. 19,
1989, 103 Stat. 2425; Pub. L. 104-188, title I, Sec. 1704(t)(59),
Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1890; Pub. L. 105-206, title I, Sec.
1102(e)(3), July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 705.)
-MISC1-
PRIOR PROVISIONS
A prior section 7611 was renumbered section 7613 of this title.
AMENDMENTS
1998 - Subsec. (f)(1). Pub. L. 105-206 substituted "Secretary"
for "Assistant Commissioner for Employee Plans and Exempt
Organizations of the Internal Revenue Service" in concluding
provisions.
1996 - Subsec. (h)(7). Pub. L. 104-188 substituted "appropriate"
for "approporiate" in text.
1989 - Subsec. (i)(3). Pub. L. 101-239 made technical correction
to directory language of Pub. L. 100-203, see 1987 Amendment note
below.
1988 - Subsec. (i)(5). Pub.