Legislación
[…] EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1996 AMENDMENT
Section 1209(c) of Pub. L. 104-168 provided that: "The amendments
made by this section [amending this section] shall take effect on
the date which is 6 months after the date of the enactment of this
Act [July 30, 1996]."
STUDY OF PAYMENTS MADE FOR DETECTION OF UNDERPAYMENTS AND FRAUD
Pub. L. 105-206, title III, Sec. 3804, July 22, 1998, 112 Stat.
783, provided that: "Not later than 1 year after the date of the
enactment of this Act [July 22, 1998], the Secretary of the
Treasury shall conduct a study and report to Congress on the use of
section 7623 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 including -
"(1) an analysis of the present use of such section and the
results of such use; and
"(2) any legislative or administrative recommendations
regarding the provisions of such section and its application."
ANNUAL REPORT TO CONGRESS ON PAYMENTS MADE UNDER THIS SECTION AND
RESULTANT COLLECTIONS
Section 1209(d) of Pub. L. 104-168 provided that: "The Secretary
of the Treasury or his delegate shall submit an annual report to
the Committee on Ways and Means of the House of Representatives and