Legislación
[…] Amendment by Pub. L. 99-514 applicable to taxable years beginning
after Dec. 31, 1982, see section 1708(b) of Pub. L. 99-514, set out
as a note under section 2 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1980 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 96-589 effective Oct. 1, 1979, but not
applicable to proceedings under Title 11, Bankruptcy, commenced
before Oct. 1, 1979, see section 7(e) of Pub. L. 96-589, set out as
a note under section 108 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1976 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 94-455 effective on first day of first month
which begins more than 90 days after Oct. 4, 1976, see section
1906(d)(1) of Pub. L. 94-455, set out as a note under section 6013
of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1975 AMENDMENT
Section 5(b) of Pub. L. 93-597 provided that: "The amendments
made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to
taxable years ending on or after February 28, 1961."
-TRANS-
TRANSFER OF FUNCTIONS
Office of Postmaster General of Post Office Department abolished
and all functions, powers, and duties of Postmaster General
transferred to United States Postal Service by Pub. L. 91-375, Sec.
4(a), Aug. 12, 1970, 84 Stat. 773, set out as a note under section