Legislación
[…] Section 915 of Pub. L. 105-34, as amended by Pub. L. 105-277,
div. J, title IV, Sec. 4003(e)(1), Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat.
2681-909, provided that:
"(a) In General. - If the Secretary of the Treasury extends for
any period the time for filing income tax returns under section
6081 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 and the time for paying
income tax with respect to such returns under section 6161 of such
Code (and waives any penalties relating to the failure to so file
or so pay) for any individual located in a Presidentially declared
disaster area, the Secretary shall, notwithstanding section
7508A(b) of such Code, abate for such period the assessment of any
interest prescribed under section 6601 of such Code on such income
tax.
"(b) Presidentially Declared Disaster Area. - For purposes of
subsection (a), the term 'Presidentially declared disaster area'
means, with respect to any individual, any area which the President
has determined during 1997 or 1998 warrants assistance by the
Federal Government under the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and
Emergency Assistance Act [42 U.S.C. 5121 et seq.].
"(c) Individual. - For purposes of this section, the term
'individual' shall not include any estate or trust.
"(d) Effective Date. - This section shall apply to disasters
declared after December 31, 1996."
-SECREF-
SECTION REFERRED TO IN OTHER SECTIONS