Legislación
[…] AMENDMENTS
1984 - Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 98-369, Sec. 143(b)(1), (2), inserted
"or section 6701 (relating to penalties for aiding and abetting
understatement of tax liability)" and inserted reference to section
6701 at end of second sentence.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 98-369, Sec. 143(b)(1), (3), inserted "or
section 6701 (relating to penalties for aiding and abetting
understatement of tax liability)," in par. (1) and inserted
reference to section 6701 at end.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1984 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 98-369 effective on day after July 18, 1984,
see section 143(c) of Pub. L. 98-369, set out as a note under
section 6700 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE
Section 321(c) of Pub. L. 97-248 provided that: "The amendments
made by this section [enacting this section] shall take effect on
the day after the date of the enactment of this Act [Sept. 3,
1982]."
-End-
-CITE-
26 USC Sec. 7409 01/06/03
-EXPCITE-
TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE
Subtitle F - Procedure and Administration
CHAPTER 76 - JUDICIAL PROCEEDINGS
Subchapter A - Civil Actions by the United States
-HEAD-
Sec. 7409. Action to enjoin flagrant political expenditures of