Legislación
[…] the court may enjoin such person from engaging in such conduct or
in any other activity subject to penalty under section 6700 or
section 6701.
(c) Citizens and residents outside the United States
If any citizen or resident of the United States does not reside
in, and does not have his principal place of business in, any
United States judicial district, such citizen or resident shall be
treated for purposes of this section as residing in the District of
Columbia.
-SOURCE-
(Added Pub. L. 97-248, title III, Sec. 321(a), Sept. 3, 1982, 96
Stat. 612; amended Pub. L. 98-369, div. A, title I, Sec. 143(b),
July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 682.)
-MISC1-
PRIOR PROVISIONS
A prior section 7408 was renumbered section 7410 of this title.
AMENDMENTS
1984 - Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 98-369, Sec. 143(b)(1), (2), inserted
"or section 6701 (relating to penalties for aiding and abetting
understatement of tax liability)" and inserted reference to section
6701 at end of second sentence.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 98-369, Sec. 143(b)(1), (3), inserted "or
section 6701 (relating to penalties for aiding and abetting
understatement of tax liability)," in par. (1) and inserted
reference to section 6701 at end.