Legislación
[…] delegate that there is an ongoing investigation or prosecution of
the taxpayer, the district court before which an action under this
section is pending shall stay all proceedings with respect to such
action pending the conclusion of the investigation or prosecution.
(f) Crime-fraud exception
Subsection (a) shall not apply to information conveyed to an
attorney, certified public accountant, or enrolled agent for the
purpose of perpetrating a fraud or crime.
-SOURCE-
(Added Pub. L. 104-168, title XII, Sec. 1203(a), July 30, 1996, 110
Stat. 1470.)
-MISC1-
PRIOR PROVISIONS
A prior section 7435 was renumbered 7437 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE
Section 1203(c) of Pub. L. 104-168 provided that: "The amendments
made by this section [enacting this section and renumbering former
section 7435 as 7436 of this title] shall apply to actions after
the date of the enactment of this Act [July 30, 1996]."
-End-
-CITE-
26 USC Sec. 7436 01/06/03
-EXPCITE-
TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE
Subtitle F - Procedure and Administration
CHAPTER 76 - JUDICIAL PROCEEDINGS
Subchapter B - Proceedings by Taxpayers and Third Parties
-HEAD-
Sec. 7436. Proceedings for determination of employment status
-STATUTE-