Legislación
[…] L. 97-248 applicable to partnership taxable
years beginning after Sept. 3, 1982, with provision for the
applicability of the amendment to any partnership taxable year
ending after Sept. 3, 1982, if the partnership, each partner, and
each indirect partner requests such application and the Secretary
of the Treasury or his delegate consents to such application, see
section 407(a)(1), (3) of Pub. L. 97-248, set out as an Effective
Date note under section 6221 of this title.
Amendment by Pub. L. 97-164 effective Oct. 1, 1982, see section
402 of Pub. L. 97-164, set out as a note under section 171 of Title
28, Judiciary and Judicial Procedure.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1980 AMENDMENT
Section 105(b)(1) of Pub. L. 96-222 provided that: "The
amendments made by subsection (a)(1) [amending this section and
section 7463 of this title] shall take effect on the date of the
enactment of this Act [Apr. 1, 1980]."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1978 AMENDMENT
Amendment by section 336(b)(1) of Pub. L. 95-600 applicable to
requests for determinations made after Dec. 31, 1978, see section
336(d) of Pub. L. 95-600, set out as an Effective Date note under
section 7478 of this title.