Legislación
[…] title.
Amendment by section 3401 of Pub. L. 105-206 applicable to
collection actions initiated after the date which is 180 days after
July 22, 1998, see section 3401(d) of Pub. L. 105-206, set out as
an Effective Date note under section 6320 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE
Section 1556(c) of Pub. L. 99-514 provided that:
"(1) In general. - Except as provided in paragraph (2), the
amendments made by this section [enacting this section and amending
sections 7456 and 7471 of this title] shall take effect on the date
of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 22, 1986].
"(2) Salary. - Subsection (d) of section 7443A of the Internal
Revenue Code of 1954 [now 1986] (as added by this section) shall
take effect on the 1st day of the 1st month beginning after the
date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 22, 1986].
"(3) New appointments not required. - Nothing in the amendments
made by this section shall be construed to require the
reappointment of any individual serving as a special trial judge of
the Tax Court on the day before the date of the enactment of this
Act [Oct. 22, 1986]."
INCONSISTENCIES WITH PRESIDENTIAL SALARY RECOMMENDATIONS
Pub. L. 100-647, title I, Sec. 1015(j), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat.
3571, provided that: "To the extent the salary recommendations
submitted by the President on January 5, 1987, are inconsistent