Legislación
[…] (2) any individual (other than the Attorney General of the

United States) serving in a position specified in section 5312 of

title 5, United States Code.

-SOURCE-

(Added Pub. L. 105-206, title I, Sec. 1105(a), July 22, 1998, 112

Stat. 711.)

-MISC1-

PRIOR PROVISIONS

A prior section 7217, added Pub. L. 94-455, title XII, Sec.

1202(e)(1), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1687; amended Pub. L. 95-600,

title VII, Sec. 701(bb)(7), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2923, related to

civil damages for unauthorized disclosure of returns and return

information, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 97-248, title III, Sec.

357(b)(1), (c), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 646, applicable with

respect to disclosures made after Sept. 3, 1982.

EFFECTIVE DATE

Pub. L. 105-206, title I, Sec. 1105(c), July 22, 1998, 112 Stat.

711, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [enacting

this section] shall apply to requests made after the date of the

enactment of this Act [July 22, 1998]."

-End-

-CITE-

26 USC PART II - PENALTIES APPLICABLE TO CERTAIN TAXES 01/06/03

-EXPCITE-

TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE

Subtitle F - Procedure and Administration

CHAPTER 75 - CRIMES, OTHER OFFENSES, AND FORFEITURES

Subchapter A - Crimes