Legislación
[…] [amending this section] shall apply -
"(A) to failures to pay which begin after December 31, 1986,
and
"(B) to failures to pay which begin on or before December 31,
1986, if after December 31, 1986 -
"(i) notice (or renotice) under section 6331(d) of the
Internal Revenue Code of 1954 [now 1986] is given with respect
to such failure, or
"(ii) notice and demand for immediate payment of the
underpayment is made under the last sentence of section 6331(a)
of such Code.
In the case of a failure to pay described in subparagraph (B),
paragraph (2) of section 6651(d) of such Code (as added by
subsection (a)) shall be applied by taking into account the first
notice (or renotice) after December 31, 1986.
"(2) Subsection (b). - The amendment made by subsection (b)
[amending this section] shall apply to amounts assessed after
December 31, 1986, with respect to failures to pay which begin
before, on, or after such date."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1984 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 98-369 applicable with respect to taxable
years beginning after Dec. 31, 1984, see section 414(a)(1) of Pub.
L. 98-369, set out as a note under section 6654 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1982 AMENDMENT
Section 318(c) of Pub.