Legislación
[…] the partnership.
(d) Deficiency procedures not to apply
Subchapter B of chapter 63 (relating to deficiency procedures for
income, estate, gift, and certain excise taxes) shall not apply in
respect of the assessment or collection of any penalty imposed by
subsection (a).
-SOURCE-
(Added Pub. L. 95-600, title II, Sec. 211(a), Nov. 6, 1978, 92
Stat. 2817.)
-COD-
CODIFICATION
Another section 6698, formerly section 6694, relating to failure
to file information with respect to carryover basis property, which
was added by Pub. L. 94-455, Sec. 2005(d)(2), was renumbered
section 6698 by Pub. L. 95-600, renumbered section 6698A by Pub. L.
96-222, and repealed by Pub. L. 96-223.
-MISC1-
EFFECTIVE DATE
Section 211(c) of Pub. L. 95-600 provided that: "The amendments
made by this section [enacting this section] shall apply with
respect to returns for taxable years beginning after December 31,
1978."
-End-
-CITE-
26 USC [Sec. 6698A 01/06/03
-EXPCITE-
TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE
Subtitle F - Procedure and Administration
CHAPTER 68 - ADDITIONS TO THE TAX, ADDITIONAL AMOUNTS, AND
ASSESSABLE PENALTIES
Subchapter B - Assessable Penalties
PART I - GENERAL PROVISIONS
-HEAD-