Legislación
[…] notes under section 4996 of this title, and amending a provision

set out as a note under section 44E of this title] shall take

effect as if it had been included in the provision of the Crude Oil

Windfall Profit Tax Act of 1980 [Pub. L. 96-223] to which such

amendment relates.

"(b) Exceptions. -

"(1) Definition of independent producer. - The amendment made

by section 201(d)(1) [amending section 4992 of this title] shall

take effect on January 1, 1983.

"(2) Penalty provision. - The amendments made by section 201(i)

[amending this section and sections 4997 and 6678 of this title]

shall apply with respect to returns and statements the due dates

for which (without regard to extensions) are after the date of

the enactment of this Act [Jan. 12, 1983].

"(3) Amendments to section 613a. -

"(A) The amendment made by section 202(d)(1) [amending

section 613A of this title] shall apply to transfers in taxable

years ending after December 31, 1974, but only for purposes of

applying section 613A of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986

[formerly I.R.C. 1954] to periods after December 31, 1979.

"(B) The amendment made by section 202(d)(2) [amending

section 613A of this title] shall apply to bulk sales after

September 18, 1982.

"(4) No withholding by reason of condensate provision. - No

withholding of tax shall be required under section 4995 of the