Legislación
[…] [amending this section] shall apply -

"(A) to failures to pay which begin after December 31, 1986,

and

"(B) to failures to pay which begin on or before December 31,

1986, if after December 31, 1986 -

"(i) notice (or renotice) under section 6331(d) of the

Internal Revenue Code of 1954 [now 1986] is given with respect

to such failure, or

"(ii) notice and demand for immediate payment of the

underpayment is made under the last sentence of section 6331(a)

of such Code.

In the case of a failure to pay described in subparagraph (B),

paragraph (2) of section 6651(d) of such Code (as added by

subsection (a)) shall be applied by taking into account the first

notice (or renotice) after December 31, 1986.

"(2) Subsection (b). - The amendment made by subsection (b)

[amending this section] shall apply to amounts assessed after

December 31, 1986, with respect to failures to pay which begin

before, on, or after such date."

EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1984 AMENDMENT

Amendment by Pub. L. 98-369 applicable with respect to taxable

years beginning after Dec. 31, 1984, see section 414(a)(1) of Pub.

L. 98-369, set out as a note under section 6654 of this title.

EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1982 AMENDMENT

Section 318(c) of Pub.