Legislación
[…] amendment relates, see section 109 of Pub. L. 97-448, set out as a

note under section 1 of this title.

Amendment by title II of Pub. L. 97-448 effective, except as

otherwise provided, as if it had been included in the provision of

the Crude Oil Windfall Profit Tax Act of 1980, Pub. L. 96-223, to

which such amendment relates, see section 203(a), (b) of Pub. L.

97-448, set out as a note under section 6652 of this title.

EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1982 AMENDMENT

Amendment by section 201(d)(7) of Pub. L. 97-248 applicable to

taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1982, see section 201(e)(1)

of Pub. L. 97-248, set out as a note under section 5 of this title.

Section 328(c) of Pub. L. 97-248 provided that: "The amendments

made by this section [amending this section and sections 6015,

6073, and 6153 of this title] shall apply to taxable years

beginning after December 31, 1982."

EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1981 AMENDMENT

Section 601(c)(1), (2) of Pub. L. 97-34 provided that:

"(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), subsection (a)

[amending this section and sections 6429 and 6655 of this title]

shall take effect on January 1, 1981.