Legislación
[…] years beginning after December 31, 1997."

EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1994 AMENDMENT

Section 711(c) of Pub. L. 103-465 provided that: "The amendments

made by this section [amending this section and section 6655 of

this title] shall apply for purposes of determining underpayments

of estimated tax for taxable years beginning after December 31,

1994."

EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1993 AMENDMENT

Section 13214(c) of Pub. L. 103-66 provided that: "The amendments

made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable

years beginning after December 31, 1993."

EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1991 AMENDMENT

Section 403(c) of Pub. L. 102-164 provided that: "The amendments

made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable

years beginning after December 31, 1991."

EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1989 AMENDMENT

Amendment by Pub. L. 101-239 effective, except as otherwise

provided, as if included in the provision of the Technical and

Miscellaneous Revenue Act of 1988, Pub. L. 100-647, to which such

amendment relates, see section 7817 of Pub.